Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2008, 10:43 PM
se.audio's Avatar
se.audio se.audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 287
Default How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main mix?

Hi, Quick question that has been bothering me in the past few days:

I'm trying to run the analog 1-8 out of the Digi003 into a Mackie Onyx mixer. The problem is, while all the channels are routed properly, analog 1-2 still give me the main mix.
What I tried doing then was to give each track a separate output (1-8) but then can only monitor the tracks assigned to Analog 1-2. Anyone has a trick on monitoring the lot through protools instead of having to repatch the monitors to the Mackie mixer and having to have it on all the time (+ that's a loss of the main and alt out of the 003)

I guess my question might be: Do the "main monitor" and "alt monitor" out of the 003 have to reproduce what's coming out of 1-2 or can that be changed.

Cheers.
__________________
se.audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2008, 10:20 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

Quote:
The problem is, while all the channels are routed properly, analog 1-2 still give me the main mix.

Then they wouldn't be routed properly now would they?

Answer the following:
My monitors are connected to:
A) my 003
B) my Mackie mixer


I don't fully understand why you would want to take the 8 outs from the 003 and put it into a Mackie.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:52 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

That is a good question which I would like to find an answer too as well. The 003 starting guide (page 63) states that the main and alt monitor ouputs are routed to analog 1 and 2, respctively? Not sure why this is the case? Would be nice to have a good explanation why?

The question is not why but how to send eight indepentent outputs to the makie? Who cares the reason why? My only guess would be to send the 8 outs via the analog outputs, remove the Master fader track so that it is not routed, and monitor off the mackie...
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2008, 06:39 PM
Gatekeeper Gatekeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

Do you indeed have a master fader in your session? If so, then yeah...you would have to remove it. The master fader will output the sum of all the active tracks in your session to whatever physical output it is routed to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2008, 08:40 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

False.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2008, 05:04 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

Quote:
False.
Would you elaborate? False to what?
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2008, 01:49 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,805
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

The "false" was to the previous post.

The master fader is a master fader for the channel specified on the master fader. You can set up multiple master faders (i.e. 4 stereo master faders for outputs 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8). It does not sum everything.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2008, 04:30 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main m

exactly.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2020, 05:10 PM
Gbrowny Gbrowny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Arvada
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by se.audio View Post
Hi, Quick question that has been bothering me in the past few days:

I'm trying to run the analog 1-8 out of the Digi003 into a Mackie Onyx mixer. The problem is, while all the channels are routed properly, analog 1-2 still give me the main mix.
What I tried doing then was to give each track a separate output (1-8) but then can only monitor the tracks assigned to Analog 1-2. Anyone has a trick on monitoring the lot through protools instead of having to repatch the monitors to the Mackie mixer and having to have it on all the time (+ that's a loss of the main and alt out of the 003)

I guess my question might be: Do the "main monitor" and "alt monitor" out of the 003 have to reproduce what's coming out of 1-2 or can that be changed.

Cheers.
I've run into the same problem on the 003 control surface. Since monitor left and right are also line out 1&2, they can never be separated. It makes the 1&2outputs useless. I wanted to run my furman headphone box out of the lineouts 1thru 8. But since I also wanted to hear the sound from the speakers, I have to set pro tools to output 1&2, which sends it to the monitor out left and right, but also outputs out of lineout 1&2. So I bought a mixer where I can route the damn output anywhere I want! Too bad too I really like the 003 mostly....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2020, 07:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,487
Default Re: How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main mix?

If you use the MAIN outs as your output to monitors, then 1 thru 8 should be available for your headphone mixes. I ran that way for several years and it worked just as you are wishing for. Alternately, if you add a monitor/source switcher(like the Audient Nero, Presonus Monitor Station, etc), then you could use the SPDIF out as your main output(volume controlled by the monitor switcher) and that also allows 1 thru 8 for headphone mixes. BTW, a good monitor switcher brings many more good things to your setup. I am now retired and just have a "bedroom" studio in my house, but I still use a Presonus Central Station in my setup, and will always have something like that involved
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assigning outputs to get sound out of my Digi003 kckel FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 05-18-2013 08:13 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
outputs on Digi002 slightly louder than digi003???!!? Emildenmark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-15-2008 07:55 AM
Digi003 Left/Right Outputs Reversed Podgorny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-01-2008 09:24 AM
Digi003 Left/Right Outputs Reversed Podgorny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-01-2008 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com