Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2017, 12:47 PM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

I'm plugging my external pre's (Avalon 737 SP's x2 & Vintech X73i's x 2) into balanced line inputs 1-4 on the rear of the MBox Pro. All connections are correct, switched to line inputs, +4 switches are engaged, rear inputs selected, inputs are gained all the way down. The levels are ridiculously hot hitting the MBox. Compared to inputting the pre's into an Apogee Rosetta, I'm having to turn the input and output of the pres's down to about 1/4 of what I'd usually run them at to hit approx -18dbfs using sample peak meters in PT12.7.1 on Sierra. Anyone else experienced this? Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2017, 01:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,384
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balanced Jack View Post
I'm plugging my external pre's (Avalon 737 SP's x2 & Vintech X73i's x 2) into balanced line inputs 1-4 on the rear of the MBox Pro. All connections are correct, switched to line inputs, +4 switches are engaged, rear inputs selected, inputs are gained all the way down. The levels are ridiculously hot hitting the MBox. Compared to inputting the pre's into an Apogee Rosetta, I'm having to turn the input and output of the pres's down to about 1/4 of what I'd usually run them at to hit approx -18dbfs using sample peak meters in PT12.7.1 on Sierra. Anyone else experienced this? Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
2 things to try;
#1-change the +4 switch to the other position(you never know).
#2-insert a balanced in-line pad(Shure and Sescom are 2 companies that offer these).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2017, 07:17 AM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

The levels are naturally hotter on -10. Just wondering why the hot levels into the MBox compared to other A-D's? Anyone?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2017, 12:12 PM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

Bump!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2017, 02:35 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

I never used that interface, but I would assume that it has a control panel software of some kind that would be able to set the input levels. Just guessing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:46 AM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

Thanks Ben. All settings are correct on the interface/control panel. Just wondering if anyone else has experienced hotter levels into the MBox Pro compared to other interfaces. Contemplating a move to an Apollo soon anyway.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2017, 03:19 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

Can't you just roll back the control panel inputs, say -10db, and have a less sensitive input?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2017, 04:06 PM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default Re: MBox Pro v3 with External Mic Pre's

The hardware gains are turned down all the way. Will check the software settings again but I'm only asking because everything seems to be setup as recommended.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Pre's with Mbox Pro 3 AnnexProjekt Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-02-2013 02:12 AM
So how do I get my external Mic pre into Mbox 2 lexaudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-21-2013 07:28 PM
using external pre amp on mbox 2 advision205 Tips & Tricks 2 01-06-2011 10:11 PM
Using an Mbox 2 Pro with external Mic Pre? gsguitarest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2010 11:50 AM
External Pre to Mbox ? Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-12-2005 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com