Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:18 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11

Pro Tools 11 is working perfect, except the fact that with every launch the allow-incoming-network-connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11. How can I get rid of that. No matter if I allowed it or not. I looked in the Firewall control field, tested different settings and it always appears except when I put the Firewall to block every incoming.
Thanks for answers in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2013, 10:54 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11

I found the solution for a problem that I had. When starting PT 11 everytime a dialogue is starting Allow Internet connection. I know now that it's there because the firewall settings are corrupt.
Goto > Mac HD>Library>Preferences>com.apple.alf.plist
Throw it in the trash and reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2013, 12:30 AM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11

Didn't work for me!

Annoying little bugger!

Thanks anyway!

MacBook Pro 15-inch with Retina display (Early 2013), 2.7 GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB SDRAM, 512GB SSD, Mountain Lion (10.8.5), Pro Tools 10 (10.3.7), Pro Tools 11 (11.0.2)

Last edited by RokVox; 09-15-2013 at 02:03 PM. Reason: Included Specs...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2013, 02:51 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11

I have also had this problem ever since PTHD11!
No resolve yet either.

I contacted Avid support whilst I had it, unfortunately with no resolve. Now stumped!
They just said my MacBook Pro 2011 is not supported!
PT10 does not have this issue.

I trashed everything all prefs including firewall etc and PT10 & 11. Reinstalled no use.
Only option is to turn off firewall for the message not to appear.

Not chuffed with this. I was hoping PT 11.0.2 would fix it but AVID have not addressed this issue.
Me, you and others are having this problem.

AVID READ THIS AND PLEASE FIX!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2013, 05:24 AM
Stys64's Avatar
Stys64 Stys64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Clair Shores, Michigan
Posts: 63
Default Re: allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11

Last Friday, I booked a mix session at Sweetwater. I brought my PT session on my Glyph external drive. The annoying "incoming network" window was popping up for me at home. When SW opened my session, no dialogue window. I asked about this and they think it did not pop up because of their extremely secure firewall. I cannot comment if this is true or not but, the window did not pop up when my session was opened which tells me there is a way to stop this annoying window. Maybe the SW technicians know something we do not or, PT provided SW with the procedure to eliminate the box. Of course, when I opened the session at home on Saturday, the window was back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2013, 06:49 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Incoming Network Bug - AVID Please Fix!

Hi AVID,

Title of Thread says it all!

Please fix this... It's not a big deal but annoying just the same!

See pic...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT 11 Incoming Network Pic.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	776  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2013, 11:29 PM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: Incoming Network Bug - AVID Please Fix!

I could not agree with you more!

I live in hope.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2013, 04:43 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,737
Default Re: Incoming Network Bug - AVID Please Fix!

+1
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.3
MacOS High Sierra
MOTU 4pre
Axiom Pro 25

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2013, 05:27 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,446
Default Re: Incoming Network Bug - AVID Please Fix!

I've never seen this. Does it happen at each launch?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2013, 05:37 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: Incoming Network Bug - AVID Please Fix!

Yes unfortunately for me it does. I've tried everything I know to fix it.
PT 10HD is fine with no pop up for "allowing incoming network connections".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection dialogue w/ every start resolved Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 0 09-14-2013 10:53 AM
Icon Locks up on Network connection roberts ICON & C|24 0 04-25-2012 10:52 PM
Slave Pro Tools to incoming MMC - through what connector? Mutley Eugenius Tips & Tricks 2 01-29-2012 06:33 PM
Fodder For The Nerves GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2008 07:52 AM
So this is Pro-tools? *shakes head* CHORDZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 37 10-25-2005 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com