Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:48 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanuS View Post
Well, in PT 2019.10 and with the new Dolby Audio Bridge in v3.3 you can now!
In my understanding, the DAB is only for the Production Suite, running on the same machine as PT. It´s a computer internal bussing.
For an external RMU you will need physical interface connections, either MADI or Dante, the ethernet connection for metadata and the LTC source from PT.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:51 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
I'm using PT Ultimate with Thunderbolt Native and DAD AX32. I thought one needs 2 x HDX card to get more than 64 I/O.
Which by the way, DAD does not sell anymore (digilink expansion card) as part of the agreement on manufacturing the MTRX for AVID.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:00 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Which by the way, DAD does not sell anymore (digilink expansion card) as part of the agreement on manufacturing the MTRX for AVID.
I think he might just referring to needing two HDX cards for Pro Tools. Not two digilink expansion ports on the MTRX. I could be wrong.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-20-2019, 12:11 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 262
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
In my understanding, the DAB is only for the Production Suite, running on the same machine as PT. It´s a computer internal bussing.
For an external RMU you will need physical interface connections, either MADI or Dante, the ethernet connection for metadata and the LTC source from PT.
Indeed, it's an internal bussing audio engine for the Production Suite. So no send/return structure anymore (although you can still use that setup).
This makes the step of premixing Atmos in a small room, going to a RMU equipped stage a lot faster / easier!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:05 AM
nedd nedd is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 166
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanuS View Post
Indeed, it's an internal bussing audio engine for the Production Suite. So no send/return structure anymore (although you can still use that setup).
This makes the step of premixing Atmos in a small room, going to a RMU equipped stage a lot faster / easier!
Can someone elaborate what are the steps that needs to be done when going from HDX (send/return) set up to the RMU equipped Atmos stage? Can that be prepared before sending session over? How much time approximately is needed?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-20-2019, 07:55 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

When using the DAB, the first step is to set the playback engine in Pro Tools to Dolby Audio Bridge. That gives you 130 output channels (in PT 2019.10+ only). The 128 are what feed the Local Renderer software(on the same computer) In the Audio setup part of the Local Renderer, you would set the Input to Dolby Audio Bridge and the Output to HDX.

You will not be able to use the send/return plug ins in this setup. You will set the output routing in the I/O page of the pro tools session to match the inputs (Beds/Objects) for the Local Renderer.

This setup is really meant for things like pre-mixes and the like. Dolby will tell you that this is not a great way to create masters.

For some of the other questions, Pro Tools can only output 32 channels of audio per Digilink port - so 64 channels per card.

The MTRX can output a ton of audio, but only functions out of the box as a 64 channel PT interface. This can be augmented with additional Digilink ports.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
Can someone elaborate what are the steps that needs to be done when going from HDX (send/return) set up to the RMU equipped Atmos stage? Can that be prepared before sending session over? How much time approximately is needed?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-20-2019, 07:43 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

So bottom line, if one uses a dedicated HT RMU, the PT Ultimate rig must use 2 x HDX cards because this is the only way to have 128 outputs, correct ?

I have a nMP with PT Ultimate (thunderbolt Native), AX32 with Digilink (same interface as MTRX, i bought it before Avid team up with DAD). I also have a spare nMP with Rednet PCIe Dante that i was thinking of using as a dedicated HT RMU. If i understand correctly, i will need 2 x HDX card and an additional Digilink card for my AX32 for it to work, correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-20-2019, 08:13 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 668
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
So bottom line, if one uses a dedicated HT RMU, the PT Ultimate rig must use 2 x HDX cards because this is the only way to have 128 outputs, correct ?

I have a nMP with PT Ultimate (thunderbolt Native), AX32 with Digilink (same interface as MTRX, i bought it before Avid team up with DAD). I also have a spare nMP with Rednet PCIe Dante that i was thinking of using as a dedicated HT RMU. If i understand correctly, i will need 2 x HDX card and an additional Digilink card for my AX32 for it to work, correct ?

You require HDX2 for 128 channels of outputs from Pro Tools... but unless you are reaching for Dolby Atmos certification, I don't think you need to actually use 128 channels. 64 channels would still give you a bunch of beds and a lot of objects to mess around with!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:41 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 61
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
You require HDX2 for 128 channels of outputs from Pro Tools... but unless you are reaching for Dolby Atmos certification, I don't think you need to actually use 128 channels. 64 channels would still give you a bunch of beds and a lot of objects to mess around with!
I tend to agree with LDS. For those of us HD Native users mixing docs, dramas, un-scirpted, etc.-- 36 bed channels (3x 7.1.4) and 16 object channels and 12 for monitoring seems more than adequate... am I missing something? Otherwise we're talking HDX2, additional dig-link, et. al.--a much larger barrier to entry.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-21-2019, 04:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
an additional Digilink card for my AX32 for it to work, correct ?
Can't get that for the AX32. Only the MTRX supports the new digilink cards.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.02 download LDS Post - Surround - Video 3 08-20-2019 08:03 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer nedd Post - Surround - Video 7 04-24-2019 09:11 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 10:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 09:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com