Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:06 AM
menziro menziro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Midrand, South Africa
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools SE not picking up Mic and Headphones

Hi

Im running pro tools 8 and i'm unable to record vocals as my pro tools does not pick up my microphone and headphone. My mic and headphones are connected via my Yamaha mixing desk and in turn it is connected to my fast track PRO. I can play my studio monitors via my desk no problem. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:56 PM
monkeysticker monkeysticker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE not picking up Mic and Headphones

What operating system are you using?

For windows 7 you should look for the hidden icons in your task bar then double click the m-audio icon. Make sure in the m-audio mixer panel that pops up that it show connected where your volume settings are.

OS X you should go to system preferences and do the same thing under the m-audio preferences settings.

Make sure that in the Pro Tools preferences on the audio section that your interface is selected.

That might work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools isnt picking up signal from fastrack dazzb1987 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-15-2012 06:05 AM
Picking a Pro Tools version Vaselinessa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-20-2010 05:32 PM
Pro Tools Not Picking Up My Inputs Nayr_Guitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-06-2010 05:59 AM
pro-tools isnt picking up structure le djcalg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-14-2009 02:58 PM
help on picking out an imac for my pro tools isaacchez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-02-2006 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com