Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2010, 03:30 PM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Upgrading To PT9 Using Mbox Mini 2 HSerial But.....

I want to upgrade using the hardware serial for the mbox mini 2 to PT9..but use 9 with the iMac i plan on purchasing in the next few weeks along with the purchase of an ensemble, can i still use mbox mini 2 with pt 8 on my portable rig for when Im not home? Thanks

Mbox Mini 2 - Crossgrade to PT9
Use PT9 Ilok With New System
Use 8 With Mini???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2010, 03:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Upgrading To PT9 Using Mbox Mini 2 HSerial But.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcelencia View Post
I want to upgrade using the hardware serial for the mbox mini 2 to PT9..but use 9 with the iMac i plan on purchasing in the next few weeks along with the purchase of an ensemble, can i still use mbox mini 2 with pt 8 on my portable rig for when Im not home? Thanks

Mbox Mini 2 - Crossgrade to PT9
Use PT9 Ilok With New System
Use 8 With Mini???
Why wouldn't you be able to?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:07 PM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: Upgrading To PT9 Using Mbox Mini 2 HSerial But.....

Just wondering if using the hardware serial would affect me using it with PT8, i was a little confused thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:31 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Upgrading To PT9 Using Mbox Mini 2 HSerial But.....

8.0 is authorised by the hardware and your authorization code. PT9 is authorized by the iLok. No problem running 8 on your mobile rig.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions about upgrading from Mbox mini Larry O FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 4 12-29-2013 04:21 PM
upgrading from mbox 2 to mbox 3 mini Bluesboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2011 10:49 AM
Upgrading to PTLE 8 with mbox mini 2 seanor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-28-2010 09:07 AM
Help upgrading from Mbox 2 mini to Mbox 2 Pro gsguitarest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 06:53 PM
Upgrading from MBox 2 Mini to Digi 003 Rack Naga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-17-2008 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com