Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:11 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 100
Default Master Bus Meters Incorrect?

So I am mixing a long Medley of songs. I have Ozone 7 in the Master Bus and I'm not squashing the mix according to Ozone and my ears. I take the mix down 2 Track file into Adobe Audition or Pro Tools 10 and both show a squashed mix, with little variable in the audio. When I see the meters in PT12, they are bouncing all around, in the audio file, it's rock solid. Anyone else have this issue?
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:18 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,004
Default Re: Master Bus Meters Incorrect?

Hi !

Right click your Master Buss fader graphic bar and see what meter type you have selected .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2017, 01:47 PM
txm txm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Master Bus Meters Incorrect?

Just echoing what jeam25 said. You can also go into your Preferences and check what metering you're using.

I use Sample Peak.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.10 and procontrol master meters toolowd ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 02-08-2016 10:09 AM
Master Fader Meters ZoDMeister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2009 07:26 PM
Dissapearing Master out Meters. WorkingEngineer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-04-2006 04:03 PM
Track Meters Vs. Master Meters? antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-04-2004 09:33 AM
PT master level meters, and windows stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-20-2003 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com