Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2013, 04:36 AM
babygoboom babygoboom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Digi 003 Inputs stopped working

Aaaargh! Please help!

I have a Digidesign 003 desk with Protools 8LE on a Mac (G5).

I have my I/O set as 1: MIC 2:LINE IN 3: 1/4inch JACK 4: LINE IN

All dandy.

Suddenly, yesterday, inputs 1 & 4 stopped working. Today, it's 2 as well! What the Sam Hill is going on!

My Mac is not connected to internet, so no updates that could have screwed it up.

Any ideas at all??! Can I do a factory reset or something.... or shall I just cry now!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2013, 05:58 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,771
Default Re: Digi 003 Inputs stopped working

Have they stopped inputting or can you not hear them? Have you changed input modes using ALT+K? Does it make a difference if they are record enabled? Does esetting the IO in the prefs help. Does the problem persist if you create a new session. Have you cycled the power and rebooted the computer? Silly question but you don't have any of the Aux in 7/8 or Aux in, 3/4 to HP2 buttons depressed? I'm forever getting the various monitoring buttons out of sorts.

Just some things to check.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2013, 06:33 AM
babygoboom babygoboom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Digi 003 Inputs stopped working

Ooh...thanks for getting onto it so quickly :)

What is Alt+K? ....Maybe that's what I'm missing. Where is it? Oh...you mean Input/Auto Only monitoring on PT... gotcha. Have tried both

I can only hear my inputs ordinarily when channel in record mode. But now, there's just no signal getting to the channels at all.

Have reset I/O just in case, but nothing happened.

Have tried MIC in 2, still nothing. Have tried Jack in 1, 2 & 4. Nothing. I think 3 is actually working....now!!!

Have tried to record on songs that have previously recorded vox etc. (making the assumption that if it was OK then...it should be OK now!!). Nothing.

Have rebooted MAC. Still the same.

No Aux 7/8 or any of those buttons lit up (I use the Alt CR to send sound to my 'big' speakers - so I, too, have been a victim of monitoring faux pas in the past!!).

Is there anything on the rear of the 003 that I may have changed whilst putting the line-in 2 & 4?

FORGET ALL OF THIS......HAVE JUST TRIED ALL OF THE CHANNELS AGAIN - WITHOUT DOING ANYTHING.............THEY ARE NOW ALL WORKING!!!!!

Discuss...................................?!!

(Thanks again sunburst79 )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2013, 06:55 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,771
Default Re: Digi 003 Inputs stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by babygoboom View Post

FORGET ALL OF THIS......HAVE JUST TRIED ALL OF THE CHANNELS AGAIN - WITHOUT DOING ANYTHING.............THEY ARE NOW ALL WORKING!!!!!

Discuss...................................?!!

(Thanks again sunburst79 )
The good thing is its working. The bad thing is....You have no idea what the issue was. Sometimes you just gotta run with what you got. Glad its sorted.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 faders stopped working...NEED HELP menstrumentals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-05-2010 02:06 PM
Digi 192 inputs stopped working KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-21-2007 04:46 PM
Digi 002 Rack stopped working rthomas09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-30-2007 09:28 PM
Inputs on the back of my 001 have stopped working TNVern 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2005 02:56 PM
inputs 3 & 4 of my 001 interface stopped working! mikerica101996 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 11-16-2002 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com