Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-31-2017, 03:30 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 181
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
After spending an entire day trying to re-authorize every non-iLok plugin, I'll take iLok any day. The ONLY other system that is as convenient is the Waves on USB
What he said...
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X 10.12.3, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT12.7, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-31-2017, 05:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,356
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by melloj View Post
I'm pretty sure it installs it somewhere in your computer. Kind of like disk based licence. You dont need Internet access all the time.
Cloud is just that - cloud and not on one's machine. You can move licenses to and from the cloud so say you're changing machines or going to a place and using another machine. You log in with the ILM s/w while online, move the license asset from your machine to the cloud, logoff with the ILM s/w while still online, go to the other computer or studio, get online, log in with the ILM s/w and move the license to the computer in use. You do need internet access while doing the transfer and can pull the plug on that when done making the transfer. Then when you're done with the second machine reverse the process and move the license from the machine to the cloud and back to the original machine.

Thing is you do need internet access while actually doing the transfer from a computer but not while actually working with the plugin.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-03-2017, 02:31 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 180
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
After spending an entire day trying to re-authorize every non-iLok plugin, I'll take iLok any day. The ONLY other system that is as convenient is the Waves on USB
Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
What he said...
I'm with you both. I like Waves on USB better than iLok, because it is regular (not proprietary) USB stick. Still I use USB for Waves and PA, iLok for most of stuff, and e-licenser for Steinberg. Three sticks :)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-03-2017, 04:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,356
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Gone View Post
I'm with you both. I like Waves on USB better than iLok, because it is regular (not proprietary) USB stick. Still I use USB for Waves and PA, iLok for most of stuff, and e-licenser for Steinberg. Three sticks :)
Not fun.
Something to think about for those that have a micro card reader built in to the computer - use that and a memory card for your licenses for things like PA and Waves. Works a treat here and allows me to have just the iLok especially now that Propellerhead Reason doesn't require the Steinberg/Vienna/Ignition key dongle anymore; it can still be used along with authorization to one's computer. Neat thing is if you go that route you can still keep a license asset on the dongle. Sadly they haven't seen the light and offer to have one's license on a plain old memory stick/card.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-03-2017, 09:39 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 626
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

My iloks work fine on one of these:

https://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP...2586TVQX6FTB5B

Available in 4 or 7 port models.

I have monitors with built in hubs, too. I have a Phillips with both 2.0 and 3.0 ports. Also have 3.0 hub in an external hard drive (Seagate for Mac). Have not had problems.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-03-2017, 07:13 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,068
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Even easier is the new metal iLok 3, the exact same size as my metal Kingston USB thumb (Holds Waves, and PA licenses), both on one keyring fit on a hub so well!
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-04-2017, 05:46 PM
drh1's Avatar
drh1 drh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 49
Default Re: Stupid iLok Thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What I went thru over the past 24-48 hours leaves me loving iLok more than ever
Yes! If and when your system drive crashes, or your registry becomes corrupted, or you need to update to a new operating system, it is a relief to have your licences on an iLok. For a while there was an option to put the AIR bundle licence on the system drive which I did - but after having to do a reinstallation I have kept it on the iLok dongle.
__________________
http://douglashood.zenfolio.com/

MSI X99A SLI Plus LGA2011, i7 5930 3.5 GHZ 6 core 12 threads, Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4 2400MHZ, NVIDIA Quadro K2200, LG 16x Blu-ray writer, Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB SSD for OS, three WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA 3 6Gb/s 7,200 RPM drives (audio, video, samples), EVGA Supernova 750W G2 PSU, Corsair Cooling Hydro H100I V2, W 10 Pro, 4 TB WD USB3 external backup, PT12.5.2, IK Sampletank 3, AIR IEP, Wavelab Pro 9, RME Fireface UFX w USB2 connection.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will outdated iLok USB dongle become thing of the past? djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 11 Discussion 25 11-10-2014 10:22 AM
probably a stupid ilok question goatsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-23-2008 07:17 PM
Rant: The stupid thing about 192s RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-30-2008 09:31 PM
Whats with this iLok thing? swansong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-27-2006 10:39 AM
No such thing as a stupid question? PuaFua ICON & C|24 1 11-07-2001 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com