Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2017, 02:58 AM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 62
Default Avid Sync IO

Hi,

I'm experiencing variable video sync offsets when working on my rig (large audiopost sessions).
I run on internal clock source which might be causing this.
All my video is on a separate SSD harddisk.
And i use the AJA IO Express for video.
Would buying a Avis Sync HD IO solve my issues?
Would i need to connect the sync IO to the AJA Express?
Can someone chime me in on the best way to fix it?
Thank you!
__________________
PT 12.7.1 (HDX1) - OSX Sierra 10.11.6 - Mac pro (late 2013) 3,5 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
32 Gb int memory - AJA IO Express - Artist Mix & Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:19 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

What range of offsets are you seeing?
What video codec are you using?

I have a very similar rig and run a lot of the time without my sync HD as the master clock (makes it quicker swapping between different frame rate sessions) and sync offsets don't drift, or if they do its small enough for it to not matter.

Locking to the Sync HD will give you frame edge accuracy, but in practice I find using the clock in my 8x8x8 interface is fine.

You'd probably be better moving this to the Post-Surround-Video thread.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:25 AM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 62
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

Thanks for your reply!
Offset ranges from 8-16 quarter frames...
I'm using DNXHD Prores Proxies.
Updated my signature, it was a bit outdated.
I'll try the Post section aswell.
__________________
PT 12.7.1 (HDX1) - OSX Sierra 10.11.6 - Mac pro (late 2013) 3,5 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
32 Gb int memory - AJA IO Express - Artist Mix & Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:34 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

Connect video syncs from an AJA gen 10 (or ESE Dv319) tri level sync generator to your IOEx and an Avid sync HD. Then your pro tools and your video are genlocked i.e. The video frame edge and the audio tc frame will be accurately aligned.
I have an HDX card to feed my Avid Omni and this is connected to the Avid Sync HD.
Good performance (within a frame tolerance) though should be achievable without a sync HD and using internal. More info please. Sounds and usually is codec related.
Suspect you should invest in a Sync One-2 video Sync checker.
£175 or so of money well spent to measure your Sync accurately.
Go watch my review from when I was withPro Tools Expert.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:36 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

If you decide to go the Sync HD route, you'll need to get the Sync HD unit and a sync generator like the AJA Gen 10.

You connect the Gen 10 output to both the Synd HD and the Sync input of your video card to achieve frame edge sync.

The drawback of this is you have to reset the Gen 10 to whatever frame rate each session is.
Not really practical for fast paced work with multiple frame rates.

However if you're mostly at the one FPS then it works great and will correct any video startup variance or drift over time.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:37 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

Sorry. My post was behind the others...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:40 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

As Mike says you shouldn't be seeing that much variance with a non gen-locked system.

I use Pro Res Proxy too without any problem.

If you have support, a call to Avid maybe in order.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:50 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

The ESE DV 319 Sync gen Is rack mountable and has front panel dip switches making changes easier than a sprint to the racks with the Gen10!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2017, 04:10 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

Ah yes, that looks easier Mike.

It still doesn't actually say 23.98, 24, 25 though???

That would be nice, rather than trying to find the crucial piece of paper that's blown under the sofa every time.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2017, 04:13 AM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 62
Default Re: Avid Sync IO

Thanks! That cleared things up!
__________________
PT 12.7.1 (HDX1) - OSX Sierra 10.11.6 - Mac pro (late 2013) 3,5 GHz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
32 Gb int memory - AJA IO Express - Artist Mix & Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign (Avid) Sync HD fsrenduro Buy & Sell 2 04-24-2015 02:38 PM
AVID Sync HD won't generate 23.976 LTC jim33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2012 10:20 AM
sync to Avid Scratch rafukyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2010 04:12 AM
AVID and PT sync question? Pentium Post - Surround - Video 10 04-06-2005 01:54 AM
AVID / PT sync - Help Iamrod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2001 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com