Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:27 PM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Can someone please help me?

This seems like it should be real easy...but I guess it's not.

I have a pair of Audio Technica studio headphones. They use the larger plug like 1/8th I think. When I plug them into my Echo Mia Midi, OR use an adapter to go into my sound card I can only hear one channel. Is there a way to fix this? Please help this is killing me.
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:36 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

If you plug the headphones into two different units and you get only one side, perhaps the headphones or the headphone cable is defective. Do the headphones work on any other unit?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:48 PM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

Yes they work in amps etc... Jus not in the mia midi. I only get the left channel
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:52 PM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

Also... If I am building a new computer and have this card with monitors hooked into it do I need another sound card?
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:56 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

I'm not familiar with the MIA MIDI but the spec I just looked at doesn't show a headphone output...

When did the headphone stop working on the MIA MIDI?
Does the headphone 1/4" jack work on the 002 with your headphones?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:59 PM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

Yes it does but I wanted to use the headphones outside of PT also. IS there a way to play through the digi without having pt open? Like when Im using FL Studio for instance.
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2007, 05:32 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

Quote:
Yes it does but I wanted to use the headphones outside of PT also. IS there a way to play through the digi without having pt open? Like when Im using FL Studio for instance.
The plugs on your card are * Analogue connectors: stereo quarter-inch jack sockets.
* Analogue inputs: two, balanced/unbalanced, nominal level +4dBu, maximum level +18dBu.
* Analogue outputs: two, balanced/unbalanced, nominal level +4dBu, maximum level +18dBu.

I don't see a headphone jack. I have looked at several pages of specs for the MIA MIDI and NONE show a headphone jack. A 1/4" jack can be just a mono audio out, not designed for a headphone. If you are using one of the 1/4" analog mono outputs for your headphone, you will hear that on only one ear.

The 002 rack will not work without the software. The 002 mixer will work standalone.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2007, 05:39 PM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Re: Can someone please help me?

Damn so the headphones are useless outside of digi 001... that sux... oh well thanks.
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com