Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2019, 12:03 PM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 105
Default Mojave breaks DADman software

DADman software gui is totaly unresponsive under mojave, it was fine under high sierra.
The MOM works just fine so volumes and sources selecting works fine... but the gui is not showing real live feed. Speakervolume fader is not even moving, selecting things with the mouse is not working.
Uninstalled DADman software and installed it again... no go.
First did a clean install with mojava... after that I tried an upgrade from high sierra were everything works fine... it breaks the dadman software anytime.

So for now I stick to High Sierra... but if someone knows the problem, let me know.
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 12:15 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

There's a warning on DAD's site that DADman does not run on Mojave.



Maybe Avid should integrate that into its notes in big, bold letters.

There's nothing to fix from a user-standpoint and DAD knows.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 07:53 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 740
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
There's a warning on DAD's site that DADman does not run on Mojave.



Maybe Avid should integrate that into its notes in big, bold letters.

There's nothing to fix from a user-standpoint and DAD knows.
Glad I saw this, was thinking of upgrading today.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 04:30 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 105
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Thanks, I didn’t know this... I downloaded the DAD software from the Avid site, were ofcourse is no sign of this. From now on I will check the DAD site too.
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 03:34 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 254
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
Thanks, I didn’t know this... I downloaded the DAD software from the Avid site, were ofcourse is no sign of this. From now on I will check the DAD site too.
There is, but in small letters Taken from AVID site:


Pro Tools

macOS Mojave (10.14) is supported with Pro Tools 2019.5 and higher.
Note that the DADman software for Pro Tools | MTRX is not supported with macOS Mojave at this time.

We´re also stuck with this as we had to buy a new MAC which came installed with Mojave. We have the new monitoring page on PT Control app but DADMan is not compatible and most stuff doesn´t work as you´ve mentioned.
I don´t understand why AVID announces PT compatibility with Mojave as let people that bought it´s most expensive interface MTRX out in the dark. Just because they are not the manufacturers of the MTRX and it´s associated software, it´s not an excuse for their responsability. No wonder why people are switching to Windows...
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2019, 07:05 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 142
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Thanks for pointing out that Dadman is not Mojave compatible. I am in the process of upgrading our facility to PT2019.5 and Mojave but without Dadman support, it is a real problem for some of our rooms.

Avid, is there an ETA on Dadman support for Mojave?
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2019, 01:53 PM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

I'm having mixed results with DADman and Mojave, a combination of rebooting my S6 and reloading profiles can get DADman talking with the S6 and MTRX. Not ideal, but this is why I upgraded on a cloned hard drive and not my internal hard drive.

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgaz View Post
I'm having mixed results with DADman and Mojave, a combination of rebooting my S6 and reloading profiles can get DADman talking with the S6 and MTRX. Not ideal, but this is why I upgraded on a cloned hard drive and not my internal hard drive.

-Jeff
Is this what you're describing:

Quote:
Monitoring page inactive unless Monitoring application Is focused

The S6 Monitoring page does not show sources unless the monitoring application (such as XMON EUCON) is focused on the workstation, even if the S6 Monitoring section is locked to the monitoring application.
That is in the "What's New in S6 19.5" Known Issues section. It's highly annoying (especially if you can't guarantee the system/desk won't be rebooted.) I had to deal with it multiple times yesterday and it was driving me nuts because it sometimes just doesn't grab and there doesn't seem to be any consistency (this is with a Sierra system connected to the S6 and latest DADman.)

But that isn't the DADman problem with Mojave which appears to be UI related (so Eucon control still works behind the scenes.) Your problem is something else Avid needs to fix.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2019, 05:01 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 254
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Is this what you're describing:



That is in the "What's New in S6 19.5" Known Issues section. It's highly annoying (especially if you can't guarantee the system/desk won't be rebooted.) I had to deal with it multiple times yesterday and it was driving me nuts because it sometimes just doesn't grab and there doesn't seem to be any consistency (this is with a Sierra system connected to the S6 and latest DADman.)

But that isn't the DADman problem with Mojave which appears to be UI related (so Eucon control still works behind the scenes.) Your problem is something else Avid needs to fix.
Experiencing the same thing on PT Dock. Unless I click/focus on DADMan window, PT Control shows nothing on the monitoring page. If I unlock only the monitoring on Eucon, everytime I click on PT window, things go away again.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2019, 06:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Experiencing the same thing on PT Dock. Unless I click/focus on DADMan window, PT Control shows nothing on the monitoring page. If I unlock only the monitoring on Eucon, everytime I click on PT window, things go away again.
That's not the same thing (I have the Dock too and I know what you are talking about.) With the Dock/Control app, when you start your computer (and DADman), you click over to DADman with Monitoring unlocked on the Assign page, then lock it. The monitoring will then stay and you can go on to Pro Tools and the Monitoring will stay locked. Though it says it is "assigned" and locked through reboots, Eucontrol isn't refreshing the graphics for monitoring through reboots (if you notice, the monitor knob on the Dock stays working though.) So after a reboot/restart, you have to unlock what Eucontrol says is locked, put DADman into focus, and relock the monitoring section.
This is the workaround for this.

The S6 thing is a lot worse. It's like it refuses to grab DADman's info (though some of the things are working even if the GUI is not updated.) And no repeatable order of events seems to get it to work again (tried a bunch of different ways.) At some point, something just triggers it to work again and it will finally work again with the S6 completely.
And once it does, it stays locked (until a reboot).
I was trying to write up instructions for what to do for others who use our S6 but had to give up because there's no direct instruction to give other than keep trying to close and restart DADman while the monitoring screen is visible until it works. And having Pro Tools off until it does seems to help.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave? hanksinclair Artist Series 3 05-03-2019 03:19 PM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 06:41 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Pro Tools | S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com