Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:46 AM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 88
Default 2015 HDX card DigiTest error messages

Hi
I’ve got this 2015 HDX card
Has the heat sink - no fan
Ran DigiTest
Got these errors.
What do they mean?
It seems to be running ok.
Any help and tips welcome.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 554D7E65-8A0C-448A-A251-47505428A204.jpg (35.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg FBCD7A78-6013-4E5D-8752-1F2333EF2592.jpg (33.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
www.facebook.com/GlasshouseStudiosAustralia/

2010 12 Core 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Mac Pro,
OS X High Sierra 10.13.6,
32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC,
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools HDX Card with Ultimate 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 07:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,608
Default Re: 2015 HDX card DigiTest error messages

I may be wrong, but I think "Loopback" tests require you patch outputs to inputs? If you just ran the test without those connections, then the report you got seems normal As you said...its working, so odds are, its not broken
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:15 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 793
Default Re: 2015 HDX card DigiTest error messages

If I remember correctly the loopback tests should pass. No cables besides the digi link cable needed.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 04:15 AM
digitest quits dae error -4,need to fix hd process card. hectoru67 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2007 07:04 PM
digitest reads pci card info not compatable w card jettcornett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-31-2005 03:23 PM
Digitest= No Mix card mosskiddo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-14-2004 03:46 PM
digitest error- card order Help!!! mink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2003 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com