Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 12:04 PM
Ulf Ulf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 14
Default Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

Is it possible to have a System 5 with 3 408´s, one 401 and one 402 and a SC264and then add a Avid MC Pro to work alongside and if it is possible how do i do that?
If I have both running Eucon (Avid MC Pro and System 5) one will take and block for the other! So do I have to turn off Eucon on one to get the other to work???

Best regards Ulf
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core OS 10.13.6
System 5 SC264D, CM408x3, CM402, CM401
AM713, MA703, ML530, MC524, FC726
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2019, 07:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,974
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

They can run together on the same (EUCON) network but you would have to assign the Workstation to one or the other not both at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2019, 12:41 PM
Ulf Ulf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 14
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

Is it possible to have the 408´s following when i switch from one Eucon master to the other???
Best regards Ulf


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core OS 10.13.6
System 5 SC264D, CM408x3, CM402, CM401
AM713, MA703, ML530, MC524, FC726
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2019, 12:50 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,974
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

No...completely different operating systems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2019, 03:10 PM
Ulf Ulf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 14
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No...completely different operating systems.


Sorry to sound slow, but You either use the 408´s to the System 5 Fusion or to the Avid MC Pro?
No possibility to combine between the two?
Best regards Ulf


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core OS 10.13.6
System 5 SC264D, CM408x3, CM402, CM401
AM713, MA703, ML530, MC524, FC726
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2019, 03:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,974
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

Correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2019, 02:52 AM
Ulf Ulf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 14
Default Re: Working with System 5 and Avid MC Pro pro???

Well Thank You for your feedback! Most appreciated, best regards Ulf
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core OS 10.13.6
System 5 SC264D, CM408x3, CM402, CM401
AM713, MA703, ML530, MC524, FC726
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working With Avid Mojo - Avid QT LE Codecs SPC Post - Surround - Video 7 07-22-2009 02:41 PM
How to get this system working - please :-) brianoreilly Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-09-2007 02:45 AM
My new system isn't working with my 001 punkd4life 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-30-2006 08:21 PM
Mix system not working in OSX storymaster2k Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2005 08:18 PM
ptf not working on my system jaylen Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 09-12-2003 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com