Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 02:50 PM
soundeditor76 soundeditor76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 39
Default DAPS Audio Bridge Input Limitation

I have a session I am trying to play from my home studio that has objects starting at input 31-60. I can only monitor up to input 32 with DAPS. Is there a quick way I can enable 31-60 and disable other channels. I am trying to leave the session "as is" I don't want to alter anything. I tried turning off the inputs I don't need but that didn't work. Am I correct in thinking that DAPS only utilizes inputs 1-32 and thats it? Are there any work arounds because this is extremely annoying.

Last edited by soundeditor76; 06-20-2019 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2019, 07:25 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 360
Default Re: DAPS Audio Bridge Input Limitation

Instead of using the Dolby Bridge, can you set up the send and receive AUX channels?

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by soundeditor76 View Post
I have a session I am trying to play from my home studio that has objects starting at input 31-60. I can only monitor up to input 32 with DAPS. Is there a quick way I can enable 31-60 and disable other channels. I am trying to leave the session "as is" I don't want to alter anything. I tried turning off the inputs I don't need but that didn't work. Am I correct in thinking that DAPS only utilizes inputs 1-32 and thats it? Are there any work arounds because this is extremely annoying.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2019, 09:41 AM
soundeditor76 soundeditor76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 39
Default Re: DAPS Audio Bridge Input Limitation

Yea that's the way I have solved it, just using the send/return, just wish that Dolby Audio Bridge could use more than 32 ins, but I realize this is a Pro Tools limitation on "3rd part hardware" even though its virtual. If I were using Nuendo I would use the Audio Bridge fine.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt9 Input limitation request.. NOT increase.. Just change how it works Shonk Studios Pro Tools 9 14 11-11-2011 05:22 AM
Digibase bug or limitation? JimLeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-08-2010 07:14 PM
Ram Limitation? jc7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-20-2009 10:50 AM
Ram limitation. HELP !! Allan Speers Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 12-10-2002 01:43 PM
Direct I/O limitation shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2001 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com