Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2016, 04:46 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Hi I'm currently using my aged HD PCI system on a Win 7 64 pro system and it lovely!
I'm paranoid in case my motherboard dies so I'm considering getting a Pci to Pcie expansion chassis to future proof it. Does anyone know of any issues with expansion chassis in the latest motherboard and i7 combinations? I know there are issues with Mac Pros but I haven't seen anything relating to Win 7 systems.
Anyone using one like this successfully?
Any info gratefully received..
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2016, 06:08 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Really? No one?
Bummer..
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2016, 09:04 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 317
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

I dont have any issues with my mac pro and magma EB7..
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni - Venue Profile 48x24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2016, 06:04 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Hi thanks for the reply but it was Windows 7 specifically I was wondering about
Oh.. and PCI!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2016, 06:37 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,297
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Used PCIe Core/Accel cards are ~$300-$400 each on eBay. I'd run what you have into the ground than buy PCIe cards if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:46 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 145
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Never had a problem with my PCI-X HD5 in a PE6R4i PCIe to PCI-X chassis on Windows 7 the only issue was the added latency a chassis induced through its PCI bridge controllers so the lowest buffer i could run at was 512 with the chassis whereas i used to be able to run at 256 when the cards were internal but that wasnt a big deal to me.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2016, 07:26 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Your best fail safe, is to simply buy now, parts that art critical to rebuilding another computer. Motherboards are quickly going to become impossible to buy. So buy backups.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2016, 07:28 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

One other huge point, is PCIe Accel and Core cards are much cheaper and stand to be around for a much longer time frame, it would be better to invest in those, don't you think?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2017, 04:08 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,622
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil H View Post
Never had a problem with my PCI-X HD5 in a PE6R4i PCIe to PCI-X chassis on Windows 7 the only issue was the added latency a chassis induced through its PCI bridge controllers so the lowest buffer i could run at was 512 with the chassis whereas i used to be able to run at 256 when the cards were internal but that wasnt a big deal to me.
Neil ive just brought one of these off ebay. I have the P7R464 chassis at the mo but changing for the PE6R4i. At the moment i can get 64 as my lowest buffer, does the PE6R4i not allow this. If i up my DSP's used for voices then the available lowest buffer thats available increases. Is this what happens on the PE6R4i
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Lion 10.7.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4 Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2017, 04:38 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 145
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Hi,

Yes from what I can remember that's what happens, im not in front of my machine right now to check, also i think the number of cards installed might have a bearing on it, more cards = higher latency.
I never had a problem with the P7 chassis either and don't remember any detectable improvement between the P7 and the PE6R4i so unless you are changing your computer to something never without native PCI support you may not see any difference.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expansion Chassis for Mac Pro? derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-15-2008 03:24 PM
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
G5 1.8,MIX plus & expansion chassis TitaniumG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2005 09:57 AM
expansion chassis Mitch Griffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-11-1999 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com