Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2002, 11:49 PM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Here's what I have:

HD2
1 192 i/o
Mac G4 400
SBS expansion chasis 32bit

I connected everything and installed PT 5.3. I've tried WITH AND WITHOUT the expansion chasis. When I try to launch it says Pro Tools does not detect any interfaces. My system is also acting really weird. When I turn on the 192 it goes to a yellow power light and hangs out. No intializing. If I then try to start my computer, MY G4 WILL NOT START. If I start the G4 first, everything is fine. Then I turn on the 192 and it initializes and picks a clock setting. If I try to start Pro Tools, it says it doesn't detect my I/O. WTF? I need this installed. My week next week is Extremely busy, and I have to send my Mix stuff back soon. I was able to try both the long cord to the 192 that comes with the HD2 and the short cord, neither work. I have no idea what to do.

- Shane Olivo
Milwaukee, WI
(414)282-4322
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2002, 08:22 AM
spong spong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Arlington, VA, USA
Posts: 345
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

have you run the digitest utility? You need to do that first.
__________________
cheers
spong
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2002, 08:37 AM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Yes. After running Digitest, it says both cards fail because it cannot detect an interface.

-Shane Olivo
Milwaukee, WI
414-282-4322
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2002, 09:03 AM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

On Pro Tools start up when it tells me I have no interface, there is a pop up box that says "Retry or Quit". When my 192 is on, if I hit retry I can hear it click, the lights go out for a millisec and then come back on, then it just give me another box telling me it can't find my interface "Retry or Quit" again.

Once again, if I try to start the 192 first, before the G4, it just hangs out in "sleep mode" or whatever until I hit start on the G4. At that time, once I push the G4 on button, the power light lights up for a second and then goes dark and my G4 WILL NOT START AGAIN, no matter if the 192 is on or not. At the same time I hit the power button, the 192 COMES out of sleep mode and starts initializing. Still my G4 will not start until I UNPLUG IT FROM THE WALL AND TURN OFF THE 192.

If I use my 32bit expansion bay, I am able to start the 192 first, correctly, i.e. have it initialize, ect. If the PT cards are in the expansion bay, my G4 will also start correctly after the 192 is on. BUT I STILL GET THE NO INTERFACE SCREEN WHEN I TRY TO START PT.

This is really aggrevating me. I have no idea what is wrong. I don't know if it's the cards, or the 192. My computer is fine, because JUST YESTERDAY I HAD A MIX+ SYSTEM RUNNING FINE.

The OS I'm running is 9.2.1. So, that should be good.

I need tech support and they are closed so I'm hoping for an administrator or anyone who's had similar problems. Once again, everything is hooked up correctly, the right cards in the right slots, ect.

Shane Olivo
Milwaukee, WI
(414)282-4322
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2002, 09:44 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,469
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Is the flex cable connected correctly?

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=7449

Quote:
Launching Pro Tools in a system with multiple HD cards results in the error, " Unable to find audio interface attached to the first HD card."

Please check power and DigiLink cables.
Please ensure that your TDM flex cable is connected from the B port to the A port.
It was also reported that if the TDM flex cables are connected backwards that Digitest identifies all the cards as HD cores cards.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2002, 09:47 AM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Ok. I ran digi test again and let it go through, everything passed except the flex cable tests. I tried both the LONG flex cable that I received with the Core card AND the SHORT flex cable which I got with the 192, neither work at this point. I tried them two separate times, one WITH THE EXPANSION CHASIS AND WITHOUT.

I also tried connecting the 192 to my process card. I still couldn't get the computer to boot.

HELP, HELP, HELP!

Shane Olivo
Milwaukee, WI
414-282-4322
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2002, 10:08 AM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Alright.....I'm stupid, I had the flex cable confused with the other cable. Pro Tools launches now. BUT I STILL HAVE TO START THE 192 AFTER I POWER UP THE G4 or IT WON'T START.

Why does this happen?

I'm going to try my expansion chasis next. see how that goes.

Thanks for helping an idiot.

Shane
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2002, 10:09 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,469
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

I'm not talking about the external DigiSnake cables, but the internal TDM flex cable. See page 12 of the Getting Started with HD Guide with diagrams and instructions. Connecting the flex cable to the wrong port is a fairly common mistake, but can cause the problems you are describing:
Quote:
Connecting Multiple Cards with the TDM FlexCable
Each HD card has two ports along the top of the card, labelled Port A and Port B. When installing multiple HD cards, data communication across HD cards is achieved by using a TDM FlexCable to connect Port B of the lead card to Port A of the next card. The FlexCable has two connectors, also labeled Port A and Port B, to ensure proper connection.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2002, 10:13 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,469
Default Re: !!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!!

Looks like we were both posting at the same time. Like I said, this is very common mistake. It's not particularly intuitive to connect to port B rather than port A on the first card.

I'm not a tech, so I'm not sure about the order of powering up.

Glad it's getting sorted out. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need terribly help with Digidesign RM2 monitors - Can't find anything Richard Akira General Discussion 9 04-01-2012 12:46 AM
Can't find digidesign hardware, WinXP wmorehouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2012 09:09 AM
ProTools 9 is still saying it cannot find any digidesign hardware. playground_strifer Tips & Tricks 3 01-23-2011 07:29 AM
cant find digidesign hardware krem2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2009 12:47 AM
Can't Find Digidesign Hardware error? CStern Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 07-28-2005 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com