Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2003, 11:13 PM
elikwint elikwint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 9
Default lacie/protools hell

Please help me with your expertise!

I recently purchased an MBOX and run Pro Tools 6.02 on OS X with my iBook laptop, using a LaCie 80g 7200 RPM Firewire Drive.

But I cannot record anything! and I need help! When I try to import an audio track for instrumentals, record myself, record anything, it will not work. I try to save the audio to my LaCie drive and it always says the same thing: "LaCie 80g is not a valid audio playback drive." Before that I had a message saying it was "not a valid playback volume."

When I try to save it to my mac HD I get the same message. What am I doing wrong here? I have Pro Tools installed on my La Cie and even that didn't help.

PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks

-abe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2003, 06:33 AM
Dave M. Dave M. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 113
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

I'm being as helpful as I can.
Do a search with the words 'lacie pro tools' and you'll find lots of answers there.
Seriously, search before you post. Or just wait for someone to give you an answer while your system lies idle and your twiddling your thumbs.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2003, 07:01 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,146
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

I am using the LaCie 80gig D2 firewire drive.
Make sure it ia a D2 drive as it contains the Oxford 911 chipset.

Make sure it is formatted HFS+

Make sure it is plugged into your computer not you digi interface.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2003, 08:19 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

You need to use Apple's formatting utility, not the "Silverlining" software which came with the drive. Once done, you're good to go, the D2 is an excellent drive.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2003, 09:46 AM
elikwint elikwint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

Thanks for all your help so far everyone.

Where can I download this Apple software utility that will properly install the firewire? Again I am using OS X Jaguar.

Thanks

Abe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2003, 09:51 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

You shouldn't need to download anything, it's part of the OS utilities. Since I haven't used OSX yet, I couldn't tell you where to find it, someone will know and chime in...
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2003, 09:56 AM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

in your applications folder/ utilities folder there's a program called 'disk utility'

use that to reformat the drive with the format mentioned above. just know that it's going to erase all the data on the drive.
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2003, 01:32 PM
nmartin nmartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 67
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

Isn't 6.02 for 002 only? Use 6.01 or 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2003, 03:25 PM
elikwint elikwint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

hi all,

thanks for the help so far! i did everything you all told me to, and guess what, i get the same error.

1) i formatted the firewire drive using apple disk utility. i made it into an HFS+.

2) i installed PT 6.01 on my Mac HD

3) In the Window menu I tried to change LaCie 80g from a T to "R" or "P" but it won't allow me...why? "LaCie is not a valid audio playback volume"

HELP ME PLEASE! I am about to smash the damn mbox or return it.

Thanks

abe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2003, 05:36 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: lacie/protools hell

In Apple's Disk Utility, do two things:

1. Partition the LaCie drive
2. Repair Disk Permissions on the boot drive

Restart and try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drumkit from hell and protools 7.0 sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-06-2005 09:52 PM
I'm in ProTools hell JBT24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-11-2005 09:55 AM
Lacie d2 HD recording fails os X protools 6.4 paddypaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-10-2004 12:41 AM
To Hell with ProTools??? secondspassed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 06-27-2003 05:39 AM
Its Hell! Help! Or my protools.......... DaForce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-02-2002 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com