Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2003, 12:42 AM
Asterix Asterix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

I have an MBox and am running PT LE 6.2.2 with Panther. Whenever I try to record (using an external firewire drive) I get the following message "DAE Error 7 was encountered". I can record enable tracks but everytime I try to hit Record+Play I get the above message.
Any tips or help is greatly appreciated.
Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2003, 09:10 AM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

dude i just got the same error today when trying to play one of my sessions. it doesn't effect the other sessions though. it's pretty weird. i'm using an mbox with a 700 ibook, running 10.2.6. i searched all over the duc and the answerbase but i don't see anything. anybody know?
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2003, 08:19 AM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

bump
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2003, 11:15 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

A couple questions:

1. Does the error occur with bounded record and unbounded record, or just with unbounded?

2. How full/fragmented is your drive?

Thanks,
-Ted

DAE Group
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2003, 11:45 AM
Dr Fever Dr Fever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Syracuse, New York USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

I don't know too much about that BUT.....I loaded 6.2.2 on a 1.6 GHZ G5 and the Salvation demo plays for a while and then I get "CPU usage holding off USB audio..Get rid of Plugins or Tracks or set H/W Buffer size higher". Well, it's all the way up and I still get that message. Talked to Digi, they didn't know why. Then, I took the exact same MBOX and software (I work at a Mac Retail Store) over to the 1.8 GHZ (not dual) and everything works perfect. I even wiped the 1.6 back to factory spec and freshly loaded PT to no avail. And yes, I tried trashing Prefs and Repairing Permissions.Confusing.....anyone else seen this message?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2003, 05:28 PM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

1. this happens when i just try to play, not only on record

2. my drive isn't fragmented at all.


thanks for any help.
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:27 PM
Asterix Asterix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

Am Not sure what unbounded or bounded record is. My drive is not fragmented and has about 30 gigs of free space.
Any Ideas????

Thank you

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:54 PM
Chad C Chad C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 54
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

Dr. Fever I get the same exact thing as you on "Salvation" on my G5 1.6. Somethhing is seriously up because I could get it to play on my G3 700 mhz Ibook before no problem while on Pro Tools 6.0. I really hope Digi can fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2004, 10:24 AM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Recording Using MBox with Panther= DAE error 7

Hey guys I'm getting that DAE error7 as of last night. I've been running my current configuration for over 2months with a problem now I got this one. MY problem sound incredibly similiar. Everything looks ok, and when I go to record Bam! DAE error7. I have tried recording to different HD, without a change. I'm getting this message when I record to my Main HD, My ata, or Firewire drive. What's weird (this is has only been a problem for one night but...) all my other apps appear to be fine(Reason, Live)standalone. Even weird is that it's somewhat an intermitten problem. I bounced some of my track that in the my session opened a new session imported the bounced tracks and as seem to be fine again. I was able to finish the session I was working on. That where I stopped working and went to bed. My machine wouldn't record in any session new or old on any of 3 drives. I'm hoping that when I fire up my machine tonight everything will be fine.

If not I think i may try to reformat my Main HD which has never been done in the 3+yrs I've had my Mac. I have a ton of stuff to get rid of. If the problem has not gone away, I'm going to try to re-install Panther and all my other software and start from scratch which is something I should have done a while ago. I still have OS9 and TON of crap on my main HD. I'm hoping that will fix the problem. I thought that I might have some bad ram, but when I read this thread I thought that our problems sound to similiar to be bad ram or hardware issuse, but just a software bug or something.

Just an note, our problems very similiar except I'm on an 001! So i think there may be a software bug. with 6.2.2. and Panther regardless of hardware! One that's pretty deep in the program, because like I said I have been running my system as hard as possible all day all night for 2 months before this problem.

Again any ideas?



Any ideas guys? Did anyone manage to get there setup kosher again?
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6042 Error on G4 Panther PT 6.4.1 MIX Joel Cage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-10-2008 11:59 AM
DAE Error 6085 in PT LE digV 6.4 on a mac OSX panther 10.3.9 fschmed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2007 09:23 AM
DAE error 9060 using 001 in Panther scottbenzel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2004 12:58 PM
mbox with OSX panther Ratonyi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-04-2003 02:42 PM
mBox recording BFSa_Asset.cpp error yes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-16-2003 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com