Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:36 PM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default reason won\'t leave 120 bpm when using it with pro tools LE

i've got a drum beat in redrum that, when i rewire it through protools won't let me change its BPM. it only stays at 120 bpm. it's driving me crazy. when i saved the song in reason, it played fine at 105 bpm, but when i use it in reason it stays at the faster speed. any ideas. thanks.
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:39 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: reason won\'t leave 120 bpm when using it with pro tools LE

i don't use reason but it seems to me that considering 120 is the default speed for protools is that you haven't changed the bpm in PROTOOLS. You need to change that to whatever speed was used in reason. I could be completely wrong though.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:48 PM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: reason won\'t leave 120 bpm when using it with pro tools LE

yeah i already tried that. i changed protools to 105 as well to no avail. thanks though.
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:51 PM
Adrian Haselhuber Adrian Haselhuber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 39
Default Re: reason won\'t leave 120 bpm when using it with pro tools LE

citi is correct. Pro Tools defaults to 120 bpm on its tempo ruler. If you want to change tempo in Reason you need to deactivate the conductor tracks in Pro Tools. Open the Transport window, make sure you're showing MIDI controls (Display menu>Transport Window Shows>MIDI Controls) and click on the small conductor icon to disable it. That puts you in manual tempo mode and allows Reason to change the current tempo in Pro Tools.

Hope this helps!

Adrian Haselhuber
Product Manager MIDI/Synth/Sampling
__________________
Adrian Haselhuber
Sr. Product Manager, Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2003, 08:10 PM
heartparts heartparts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: reason won\'t leave 120 bpm when using it with pro tools LE

that's it. Thanks a lot for your help. My midi knowledge is basically nothing. i would have never thought to look there. ok, thanks again.

christopher
__________________
http://www.mrfusion.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Take it or Leave it? johnpaulgeorgeringo Pro Tools 10 4 10-22-2011 11:54 AM
is it okay to leave my c|24 on koldice ICON & C|24 11 02-20-2009 04:59 AM
MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) tahiti78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2008 08:11 AM
i-lok- Leave it on or turn it off? tedro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-06-2006 11:21 AM
Why-O-Why-O did I ever leave ThunderKyss General Discussion 97 08-10-2002 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com