Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-14-2020, 12:15 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,202
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Orchestral music is rarely performed against constant tempo. It fluctuates, which means using seconds in main meter. I believe seconds are same length for each song, aren't they

That depends on how fast you're traveling while recording!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2020, 09:20 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Record an orchestra

1 large session for tracking (keep all at sample base)
Most composers have feel tempos plus engineering needs to keep consistent take and pickup tempo/ meters. (Make detail accuracies in post)
Have a click (no accent) tap during rundown record then off as a pre count reference.
Or score markings (allegro=132 bpm) Leave space between sections.
Adding meter ID+ Can bring start for pre-count measure to 1
Could go on...
For me I stay linear and use playlist duplicate for every part (group all)
Clean up later.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-2020, 02:27 PM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Default Re: Record an orchestra

as soon as overdubs are an option i try to have 1 session per song.
overdubs call for playlists pretty fast. (can we just quickly redo section C with the 1st violins only? o wait, let's use it as a double) an there goes your template...

add playlists and groups, occasionally add a few tracks and do that on a all-songs-in-one-session and desaster is near. if you add a track to a group that already had playlists, funky things can happen when changing playlist...



i recently got a session of a piano trio to mix that was build in this manner. 340 ***ing tracks, for a jazz TRIO!!!
with mutes, deactivated, cryptic tracks, takes, playlists allover the ***ing place. it took me 1 day and a few phone-calls and session-pics mailed accros the globe to get this sorted so that i eventually could START mixing.


It takes less than 1 minute or the time to properly tune a violin to do a SAVE AS, hit CMD SHIFT A, CMD SHIFT B and remove all markers and you are ready to go.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-25-2020, 11:31 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 557
Default Re: Record an orchestra

I have definitely used the Bar 1 then Bar 101 (or 1001) then Bar 201 (or 2001), etc. for each cue. This requires the session to be setup that way in the first place, but can work quite well.

Another option would be to "Renumber Bars" each time you jump to another cue/song.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

"Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent" - Salvor Hardin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best way to get an orchestra in the mix? SWBoatman25 Tips & Tricks 2 01-12-2016 01:08 AM
HD for orchestra library? villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-30-2009 10:29 PM
Garritan Personal Orchestra Vs Symphonic Orchestra Re_Org General Discussion 0 08-02-2004 06:57 AM
Mixing with Orchestra vogue Tips & Tricks 1 06-09-2004 05:13 PM
orchestra goeperd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2000 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com