Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 11:22 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Hi everyone.

I'm using the full version of Structure 2 on Pro Tools 2020.5. During playback, it will only play the beginning fragment of each sample (maybe 500 milliseconds each, or less).

I understand that this may be a compatibility issue with macOS Catalina, as the plugin works correctly on a Windows machine.

Are there any work-arounds to make this function correctly on Catalina, as the system is managed by another department and downgrading to an earlier version of macOS is not an option.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:23 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Sounds similar to:
AIR Mini Grand: no 'long' sound, just short notes
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=383158
and
Avid Knowledge Base - Only get the initial attack of each note with Mini Grand or Structure Free in Pro Tools on macOS Sierra
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ting/PT-223601

Have you tried:
Structure 2.0.10 Update (Mac Only)
https://support.pluginboutique.com/h...-Download-Area
(I’m on Windows and have no idea whether the above is VST only)


Anyway…

Plugin Boutique also says (for AIR Structure 2) that “10.15 Catalina not yet supported
https://www.pluginboutique.com/produ...SAAEgIAU_D_BwE

Total long-shot:
You could download the Trial from the above link and try using the VST version, hosted in Blue Cat’s PatchWork
Seems Blue Cat’s PatchWork works in 10.15 Catalina, if you follow these steps:
https://www.bluecataudio.com/Blog/ti...urvival-guide/

Download the Trial for Blue Cat’s PatchWork to test:
https://www.pluginboutique.com/produ...SAAEgKxy_D_BwE

Good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2020, 11:12 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Thanks for your help, unkJE.

I actually rolled by my operating system to macOS Mojave, and the problem was resolved for a number of days. I'm not sure what happened (certainly no OS updates), but the problem recently reappeared.

My next step is to try the PatchWork option. (My current workaround has been to load up the session on a Windows machine, rended the virtual instrument track to audio, and then move it back to the Mac.)

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2020, 02:50 PM
mwelles mwelles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

This problem is currently happening for me.

ProTools ultimate. structure v2.0.5. MAC OS 10.13.6 High Sierra.

Any help out there?

Oddly, it works correctly for the preloaded sine wave in Structure. But not when patches are loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2020, 02:56 PM
mwelles mwelles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

The update fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2020, 03:03 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Yes, this is exactly my issue too. The sine wave plays fine.

mwelles, what update fixed it for you?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2020, 09:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,470
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthoven View Post
Yes, this is exactly my issue too. The sine wave plays fine.

mwelles, what update fixed it for you?

The latest Structure 2 update available from the product page on the AIR website.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2020, 11:25 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Thanks everyone for your help.

The update to version 2.0.10 resolved the sample playback issue.

Now a new problem:
Most patches and samples load correctly, but some have missing sample files that I can't relink.

The status says there are a number of missing audio samples. Even though I have navigated to the correct .big file, the associated samples still aren't found.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2020, 08:21 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthoven View Post
The update to version 2.0.10 resolved the sample playback issue.
Now a new problem:
Most patches and samples load correctly, but some have missing sample files that I can't relink.
The status says there are a number of missing audio samples
Try Mac’s “Spotlight” to locate missing samples:
Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I got it working with a complete reinstall of the sound library! Then re-scan in Structure.
And if there are still missing files then use the „Spotlight“ function in Structure

Place your “Structure Encrypted Samples” folder inside your “Structure Factory Libraries” folder - Samples drive:\Sound Libraries\AIR Music Technology\AIR Content\Structure\Structure Factory Libraries\Structure Encrypted Samples


Structure Free (which comes bundled with Pro Tools) must be uninstalled before installing the Full version of Structure


Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
One thing I did though was not just uninstall Structure 2.0. I also went in an removed all of the folders associated with Structure that I could find.
These folders:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Structure
C:\ProgramData\AIR Music Technology\Structure
Yellow exclamation marks:
https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...explained.html
"Previous users of Structure may have seen red exclamation marks which indicates missing samples, it will then often prompt you to find those missing samples. You may not have seen yellow exclamation marks until this version.
However, yellow exclamation marks are less to worry about as long as you are not sending your projects elsewhere. A yellow mark simply means that the samples do not reside on your local or system drive. So if you use an external drive or have more than one drive inside your computer where your sample library lives, then you are going to see those yellow indicators when you load patches."



If reinstalling Structure 2, download from:
https://airmusictech.com/retail/redeem
Full Installer available here:
Samplers:
Structure
MAC
MAC PART 1
MAC PART 2
MAC PART 3
MAC PART 4
OSX 10.12+ SUPPORT FILE

PC
PC PART 1
PC PART 2
PC PART 3
PC PART 4
PC PART 5
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2021, 07:47 AM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 56
Default Re: Structure Virtual Instrument - only playing beginning of samples

Are you telling me structure finally works again? I've spent many many hours in the past trying to make it work. Worked great for the first few years (around 09 or so) and then became a Stephen King nighmare of the highest order. Libraries lost in space. But it had some great sounds and, well, really pissed me off. So it's currently really working with 2020 Pro Tools Ultimate HD?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any Lowrey organ samples or virtual instrument? wwittman Virtual Instruments 2 08-04-2015 10:14 AM
Virtual Instrument not playing; MIDI greyed out KierONeil Virtual Instruments 6 07-05-2015 10:34 AM
no souind through phones when playing virtual instrument mgalimbe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-28-2010 08:35 AM
VSL EXS samples not playing in Structure Free (Windows) stmiller Virtual Instruments 2 02-19-2009 05:10 AM
big delay when playing virtual instrument univox1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-13-2007 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com