Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2018, 07:08 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Odd Problem with Serum

I mentioned this on the Xfer Forum as well, but wanted to mention it here, too. For some reason, if I make any edits or do anything on the Serum screen, then the spacebar start/stop with PT won't work…I have to use the mouse and click on the transport stop/start. After I do that, the spacebar will work until the next time I do anything on Serum. It seems like adjusting anything at all on Serum has the side effect of interrupting the spacebar start/stop feature in PT. Its a really odd behavior. If anyone else has Serum on a Win 10 Pro 64bit system, I wonder if you get the same behavior?


Maybe it also happens on Macs, I don't know. Be nice to find out, though.


Its not a kill joy, but it does interrupt the workflow if you're editing on the fly and just want to do a quick start or stop with the spacebar.



If anyone else notices this with Serum, you might consider letting Steve know over at the Xfer Serum Forum.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:00 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: Odd Problem with Serum

This happens with other plugins too, it's like when the are selected they send PT to the background like any regular window of the Explorer. Synthmaster One and Player have this problem
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:13 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: Odd Problem with Serum

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
This happens with other plugins too, it's like when the are selected they send PT to the background like any regular window of the Explorer. Synthmaster One and Player have this problem

Interesting. As far as I recall, I've not encountered this issue with any other of my plugins. I'll have to do some checking later just to see if it happens with anything else I regularly use. Seems like I'd remember though! Then again...
.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2018, 11:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,295
Default Re: Odd Problem with Serum

I see this most every time with anything from Blue Cat - it steals focus from PT. So yeah it happens on Macs as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2018, 08:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: Odd Problem with Serum

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I see this most every time with anything from Blue Cat - it steals focus from PT. So yeah it happens on Macs as well.

I don't recall that issue with Blue Cat on my PC system. I'm going to have to check this more intentionally.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2018, 05:48 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,208
Default Re: Odd Problem with Serum

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I don't recall that issue with Blue Cat on my PC system. I'm going to have to check this more intentionally.


I have it with Patchwork on Mac OS.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't drag WAV files into Serum DonaldM Virtual Instruments 5 09-24-2018 07:51 AM
Serum and Serum FX on PT 12.7.1 malnushi Pro Tools 12 0 03-10-2017 09:10 AM
Serum in P Tools 10 WernerF Virtual Instruments 6 04-27-2015 09:08 AM
New Voicebank for Serum DonaldM Virtual Instruments 0 11-23-2014 10:25 AM
New Wavetable VI from Xfer - Serum!!! DonaldM Virtual Instruments 14 10-27-2014 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com