Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2015, 07:20 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Serum in P Tools 10

Anyone having problems with Serum freezing after going through 15 or so presets? It happens fairly regularly. Love the sound of this VI but man is this part of it glitchy. I'm using Pro Tools 10 HD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2015, 01:58 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Anyone having problems with Serum freezing after going through 15 or so presets? It happens fairly regularly. Love the sound of this VI but man is this part of it glitchy. I'm using Pro Tools 10 HD.
Did you report it on the Xfer Records Forum? Steve Duda is real good about getting back on trouble issues reported on the Serum forum there. I'd suggest you do that.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2015, 08:51 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

Thanks for the suggestion. Will do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2015, 05:03 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

If it's any help I found Serum pretty heavy on CPU in protools 10, but it works much much better in protools 12. Great sounding synth, really amazing. :)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2015, 07:57 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
If it's any help I found Serum pretty heavy on CPU in protools 10, but it works much much better in protools 12. Great sounding synth, really amazing. :)
Thanks and yah, it's heavy on the CPU but still not terrible. Looks like one of the few reasons to actually get 12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2015, 07:50 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

Just tested the CPU usage and found that it's quite dependant on the patch that is being used. Most of them are usable but the occasional one maxes things out and then things go south.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:08 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: Serum in P Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Just tested the CPU usage and found that it's quite dependant on the patch that is being used. Most of them are usable but the occasional one maxes things out and then things go south.
Yes, it all depends on the underlying waveform being imported for the patch. Obviously some have way more info than others, so yes, it does vary patch to patch. What I do, and suggest to anyone using Serum, is once you've got the patch you want, export to audio (a snap with offline bounce, BTW), and then make the instrument track with Serum inactive and hide it (in case you want to re-tweak later). I find that things can get clogged in CPU with more than about 2 or 3 instances of Serum going at once. Exporting to audio frees everything up.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Voicebank for Serum DonaldM Virtual Instruments 0 11-23-2014 10:25 AM
New Wavetable VI from Xfer - Serum!!! DonaldM Virtual Instruments 14 10-27-2014 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com