Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2014, 05:45 AM
Eruk Eruk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Avid channel strip LCR

Hi there,
Does somebody know how you can see the different channels on the dynamics screen in the avid channel strip when u use a multichannelstrip (LCR) ? (for instance the center)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2014, 09:05 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Avid channel strip LCR

Insert the plug-in as multi-mono.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2014, 02:18 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Avid channel strip LCR

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eruk View Post
Hi there,
Does somebody know how you can see the different channels on the dynamics screen in the avid channel strip when u use a multichannelstrip (LCR) ? (for instance the center)
If you want individual control insert it as multi-mono as mentioned by mesaone above. Next disable the Master Link button:



Then Alt+Click on the Channel Selector to display each channel separately:






Hope that helps.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png MLB.png (26.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png CS.png (24.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg AltClick.jpg (64.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2014, 01:47 AM
Eruk Eruk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Avid channel strip LCR

Thanks for the reply. Thats a solution indeed. But I think its a bit strange that a plugin that pretends to be multi channel cannot monitor every channel separately. I dont have to control every channel seperately, but I want to see my center channel as most dialogue is on that channel. Anyhow thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2014, 02:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,139
Default Re: Avid channel strip LCR

Just think about it for a while and it will make sense...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2014, 02:28 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Avid channel strip LCR

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eruk View Post
Thanks for the reply. Thats a solution indeed. But I think its a bit strange that a plugin that pretends to be multi channel cannot monitor every channel separately. I dont have to control every channel seperately, but I want to see my center channel as most dialogue is on that channel. Anyhow thanks for the reply!
Then just select the Center channel on the Channel Selector pull down to display it. If you don't want multi-mono, you can use the multichannel version.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 08:37 PM
Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install KerryLeigh Pro Tools 10 6 05-18-2013 11:08 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 11:19 AM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 02:20 PM
Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking? Ling Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com