Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 09:31 AM
futreboy futreboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous

Hello folks... I'm still having problems with external hardware devices, both via spdif and analog. If I create an AUX track and set it up it sends information to the device but does not receive it back. This happens on both SPDIF 17-18 as well as on say, analog7-8.
I'm using a Digi003Rack+ with a windows computer.
Yesterday I went through and removed PT8.0.4 and reinstalled PT7.4 and it worked fine. I then re-installed 8.0 and it still worked fine. Then when i did the 8.0.4 update, i lost the functionality once more. Has anyone had this same problem and found a solution?
THanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous

Did you double-check your IO settings?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:35 AM
futreboy futreboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Re: Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous

I've checked my IO settings numerous times. Re-configured them. Imported other people's IO settings that don't have the problem... I"m about out of ideas.

I don't know if it's related, but also occasionally after recording a track or two i take them off record and the tracks still allow input, giving me some nice screechy feedback when i least expect it... the inputs seem to get stuck on and not be able to shut off until I use that input channel on another track.

I might just have to roll back to 8.0... or 8.0.3 if i can find it to download.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous

If you are on XP, I would go to 8.0.1cs2.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2010, 04:20 PM
futreboy futreboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Re: Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous

Thanks for the suggestion. I'll try it out and hopefully it helps. I was thinking maybe a firmware problem, but I've got the latest of that as well.
I'll give this a shot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Pro inserts not working fallenidols macOS 6 12-20-2011 03:38 AM
does previous version of PT need to be installed for PT9 Crossgrade to work? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-11-2011 07:44 AM
Someone Help Please?? How to pull previous work to Pro Tools?? djbjamz Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 06-15-2011 05:04 PM
Hardware Inserts not working goom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-02-2006 05:23 PM
Will Xpand work with previous versions? rlcowa@work2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2006 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com