Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 11:16 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Avid Channel Strip

the channel strip is one Mother of a plugin.It has a lot going on.Anyone know of a good video on using it.There are four tabs at the top EQ,Compress ,Filter and Volume .What does the volume tab do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2014, 11:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Avid Channel Strip

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
the channel strip is one Mother of a plugin.It has a lot going on.Anyone know of a good video on using it.There are four tabs at the top EQ,Compress ,Filter and Volume .What does the volume tab do?
Hi,

The volume tab puts the input and output level controls into manual control.

with volume turned off, input and output is fixed! (no level trimming applied)

top of the input and output meters are the level controls

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:37 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Avid Channel Strip

oh the top of the input and output meters is the controls
so when the tab is off. it's fixed and when its on you can adjust it..That helps..Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 02:28 AM
Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install KerryLeigh Pro Tools 10 6 05-18-2013 11:08 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 11:19 AM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 02:20 PM
Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking? Ling Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com