Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:36 PM
Agentemo1 Agentemo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 59
Default Protools Memory Leak???!!!

I am on of the few users who have had major problems with H/W buffer errors after 15 minutes of editing or doing anything..... i have found that when i watch task manager i have on gig of ram and protools starts off with 200,000K after 15 minutes it slowly rises to 940,000K then thats what crap hits the fan......somone please help or is it only a software fix..

Derek

Ok after much trouble shooting i have i think somewhat isolated the memory leak... I went back to pro tools version 5.3.3 on a bare system and no exrta plug ins.... memeroy was constant and up and down on usage... moved to versoin 6.1... same thing so were good up till i move to 6.7 where even with digi plug ins removed im still wathcing my memory sky rocket through the roof... ive talked to a couple other people who are programers and they say that its DEF not a hardware thing... and the only software i have is digi... it cant be windows i dont think cause 6.1 worked fine.... Digi please look into this... how do i get them to try and find out if this is them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:42 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

Which plug-ins do you have installed.. remove all plug-ins (except the basics) and see if your problems persist.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:47 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

Are you running dverb without a dither......just a guess....
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:16 AM
xraydelta1 xraydelta1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

did you play with the h/w buffer settings?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2005, 11:52 AM
Agentemo1 Agentemo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 59
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

look at the top i updated my findings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:11 PM
mrufino1 mrufino1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

What do you mean, D-Verb without dither? Are you supposed to run a dither plug after D-Verb? Does it cause cpu to hit the roof or memory to run out if you don't? I hadn't heard htis but it might explain some things if true...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:19 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

Quote:
What do you mean, D-Verb without dither? Are you supposed to run a dither plug after D-Verb? Does it cause cpu to hit the roof or memory to run out if you don't? I hadn't heard htis but it might explain some things if true...
This is a long known issue. To spare the repeat, simply put a 16bit dither BEFORE D-Verb in 24bit sessions and the CPU won;t run away with itself. Search the DUC if you need more info.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2005, 05:39 PM
Agentemo1 Agentemo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 59
Default Re: Protools Memory Leak???!!!

This is not a cpu problem im finding it in the memory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Leak in Protools 10...? shameusf Pro Tools 10 26 09-16-2013 04:34 PM
Memory leak going 11.01>10.3.6 DetroitT Pro Tools 11 0 07-18-2013 03:42 AM
RAM leak still there (Protools running low on memory error)? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2011 12:41 PM
Memory Leak in 7.3? BlindDog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-15-2007 08:21 PM
Memory leak in PT7cs3? UnkleMik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-03-2006 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com