Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:31 AM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Best way to import I/O settings?

I've gone and re-labeled the I/O names in the I/O dialog window. I exported the settings and am now trying to import them into older sessions that used a default set. When I try to import the new settings some old redundant used paths remain as well. When I try to delete these old I/O paths that are competing for the same I/O as some new ones I've imported; it tells me that I might lose some path references and automation in the session. I'm wondering what the most efficient way is, to import those new settings without disturbing the session I/Os.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:54 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

There is no "Merge" option... this is the worst dialog in Pro Tools and IMO needs a rewrite... The easiest method is to set all inputs and outputs to "none" before importing an I/O setup.. but then you'll have to reassign all your I/O.. if you end up with duplicates, after importing the new I/O, reassign the I/O manually, then delete the old I/O.

Yes, I know, it sucks!

Consider using Import Session Data to change I/O if you have multiple sessions with similar setups.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2005, 12:04 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 956
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

>it tells me that I might lose some path references and automation in the session<

On multichannel paths, you'll loose some pan automation if you select a new path that has fewer channels or you delete the path. Fader and send automation will be unaffected. If you have duplicate paths in your I/O setup after an import, just uncheck the paths that overlap the ones you want to use. It doesn't really hurt anything that they are there. If some unused paths are in the way or you just want to see the new ones, drag the unused paths down to the bottom of the list. After you reassign things to the new paths and everything is how you want it, just delete any unused paths that you don't need anymore.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2005, 12:46 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

I have often thought it would be much better if the system in/out names/IDs were more integrated. The names we modify would just be additional labels, and the system would allow the import of labels, which would just overwrite the current user labels in the session according to the system names. . . This would avoid duplicate paths when names didn't match etc. . . because the matching is at a system names level, not the user labels.
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:40 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 423
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

Yes, ie we need an i/o mapping option: "map the inputs, outputs on this session in order on to my hardware i/o's
and their labels." Untill then Rail has described the easiest method.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:55 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

This brings another thing to mind. . . ProTools should really allow users to edit the I/O and Buss names directly in the Edit or Mix Windows, just by double clicking on the label. I find it a pain to open the I/O dialog to change names as I develop my session --> assigning inputs to tracks, setting up mix busses, FX busses, etc. . . A quick double click on the label to make the name meaningful would be a great addition. At this time, for the most part, I just leave the names as stock because it is too much of a pain to open the I/O Dialog as I go. If the labels could be updated with a quick double click I know I would have very clearly annotated sessions which would make it faster to make adjustments, especially when coming back to a session from weeks ago. I dropped this suggestion with Digidesign a year back and have not heard anything. . .

It would also be a time saver to be able to drag-duplicate Aux sends to other tracks (just like we can do with plugins). If I have a group of BG vocs or toms, I generally want the same FX send, at the same level on each. Creating one, adjusting it, and then dragging a duplicate to each track would same considerable time. . .
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:31 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default Re: Best way to import I/O settings?

Not to mention the 192's analog in/out hassle. (especially with the extra analog cards)
I wish i had a 16 ch ALL ANALOG in/out 192. (1-16 in & 1-16 out)

I'll bet thats the next release of hardware.....
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 02:11 PM
is it possible to import settings from one project to another? TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-13-2010 10:43 PM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 01:33 PM
Import I/O settings problem? PTGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 01:24 PM
import plug in settings??? smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2001 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com