Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:41 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Bloody great idea Russ.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-27-2009, 03:16 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Just posted the beatcutter settings.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:55 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: AIR Patchbay

I added a bunch of Structure Presets to the AIR Patchbay.

These are the current Air Blog, Goliath and Structure Free and Structure Factory Libraries saved as Settings/Presets.

You may have to direct Structure to your patches depending on where they are located on your hard drives and then re-save, Save Settings (Command/Control+Shift+S) the preset and you should be fine.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic

Last edited by ankely; 11-22-2009 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Updated info.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-23-2009, 01:51 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Community member Martin has created a nice set of Moog type sounds for Vacuum which are now on the patchbay
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:49 PM
Bob Simpson Bob Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

So, I know I'm being dense, but how do I get to this patchbay / ftp site?


Bob Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:59 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Simpson View Post
So, I know I'm being dense, but how do I get to this patchbay / ftp site?


Bob Simpson
Here are the instructions Bob http://airvirtualinstruments.blogspo...ound-bank.html
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-01-2009, 10:27 AM
Bob Simpson Bob Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

I went to the website...

Entered info into FileZilla, keyed in the password, and got this:

Status: Connected
Status: Retrieving directory listing...
Command: PWD
Response: 257 "/" is your current location
Command: TYPE I
Response: 200 TYPE is now 8-bit binary
Command: PASV
Response: 227 Entering Passive Mode (69,175,8,218,91,56)
Command: MLSD
Response: 550 Access is denied.
Error: Failed to retrieve directory listing

Any pointers on how the make this work?

TIA

Bob Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-01-2009, 10:31 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Here you go...


Filezilla (for Windows)
FTP configuration
SFTP configuration
Instructions (new window)
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-02-2009, 01:19 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,174
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
I've added 3 of my "80's Horror String Pad" Hybrid patches.

They're a bit cheesy but they make me smile. :)
Finally got round to trying these out. I really like them. Now, I need to find some way to use them in something I'm working on!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-20-2009, 11:18 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: AIR Patchbay

I updated the info and instructions for the Structure collection of settings called, Structure Presets 09082009:

-----

These are the current Air Blog, Goliath, Structure Free and Structure Factory Libraries saved as Plug-in Settings.

For these Plug-in Settings to work, you need to have these sample libraries loaded onto your hard drive.

These Plug-in Settings will need to be unzipped and copied into your Plug-In Settings folder located here:

On the Mac:
Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-In Settings/Structure

On the PC:
Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-in Settings\Structure

(See Chapter 41: Plug-in and Hardware Inserts, pg. 887, of the Pro Tools Reference Guide for more information).

As you load these Plug-in Settings from the Structure Plug-in Settings Menu, you may need to redirect Structure to where the Structure sample libraries are located on your hard drive so that Structure can load the samples.

If a dialog opens asking you to "Choose a Root Directory for xxx missing audio files", choose the folder containing your samples, check "Full Recursive Search," and click "OK."

(See Chapter 5: Structure Parameters, pg. 43, of the Structure Plug-in Guide, for more information).

Once the samples are loaded, you will then need to re-save the Plug-in Settings using, Save Settings (Command/Control+Shift+S), so that Structure will now be able to load the samples properly for your setup.

More info here:
http://airvirtualinstruments.blogspo...ick-video.html

------

Hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic

Last edited by ankely; 11-22-2009 at 01:21 PM. Reason: Updated info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patchbay Nightworker General Discussion 2 08-23-2012 04:49 PM
Help with patchbay Please spurboxer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-21-2006 08:32 AM
patchbay? vx2kfilmer ICON & C|24 5 10-30-2004 12:22 PM
to patchbay or not to patchbay (micpres) Camilo Orozco Tips & Tricks 10 12-07-2001 01:51 AM
TT patchbay, or TRS? blake eat world Tips & Tricks 6 06-15-2001 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com