Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2020, 04:25 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

How would you hook an Avid HD 16x16 I/O to a Dangerous 2BUS LT and output the audio to a XMON.......its giving me terrible headaches...

Right now, I'm using the Lightpipe Digital out from my 16x16 connected to the light IN of a Presonus Central Station to monitor the main mix summed by the 2BUS in Protools.

what if I want to be able to use all the cue outputs and external inputs with the XMON and still be able to use the 2BUS...

Anyone can help?
Thanks,
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2020, 04:30 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 294
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

Connect the 16 outputs of the 16x16 converters to the 16 inputs of the 2 bus LT, then the main out of the 2bus LT to the main inputs 1(L) and 5(R) of the xmon.
Xmon then replaces the Presonus as your monitor controller. All the wiring diagrams for the xmon db25 connectors are towards the end of the D Command manual.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2020, 04:34 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

Thanks as simple as that!
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2020, 04:53 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 294
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo studios View Post
Thanks as simple as that!
Sorry, slight typo - the Monitor out of the 2BUS goes to the xmon inputs, the main out of the 2bus goes back to 2 inputs on the 16x16 so you can record the summed mix back into Pro Tools.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2020, 05:04 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

I was just about to write about the summed mix...This is what I thought I normally used 15-16 as the print inputs on the 16x16.
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2020, 05:11 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

But the Main problem I see is with Cue mixes....since I'm throwing all 16 outs of the HD into the 2BUS leaving me nothing to send to...
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2020, 07:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo studios View Post
But the Main problem I see is with Cue mixes....since I'm throwing all 16 outs of the HD into the 2BUS leaving me nothing to send to...

This is where people use the 96io’s...

Don’t laugh - I’m serious -

You don’t necessarily care about the quality of the HP cues....run a 96 in there to cue out to.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2020, 07:29 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 294
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

If you need to send a different mix to the headphones , then yes you'll need either an extra converter as Daniel said, or only have 14 inputs to the 2bus and use the other two for cue mix. If you don't need and individual cue mix you can just send the control room mix to the headphones up the monitor section of the D Command by setting the 'Phones' source in the studio section to 'Mn' using the 'set source' button under the level pot, which will cycle though the Main monitor feed and Cue 1 and 2.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au

Last edited by Led; 04-19-2020 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2020, 04:59 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: Switching to XMON using a Dangerous 2-bus LT summing box - help with connections

I think I may go and drive 96 route. Is this still supported in PT ultimate 2019?
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XMON or Dangerous NickFLZ ICON & C|24 10 02-16-2013 02:13 PM
Question to Dangerous summing box owners? Eduardo Apolonia General Discussion 8 04-19-2012 03:25 PM
Anyone using a dangerous d-box with 003rack?/Benefits of analog summing? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2009 11:17 AM
Analog summing, Dangerous vs. Mackie? FredrikThomander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 43 08-20-2004 03:58 PM
Dangerous 2bus analog summing Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 06-22-2003 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com