Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-18-2018, 12:30 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
People around here complain about the "center core" spiking on 4 core systems and every other system and the same issue on Mac/OSX. There is ways, plugins, and system problems that force this to happen that have nothing to do with what you are concerned about. As I said, I do this all the time, far more than anyone else here and I have never seen anything like it. Yes hyperthreading is enabled.

The 8700k runs at 4.7Ghz without overclocking. Makes 0 sense to run it at 4Ghz.

Latency is fine on Windows. Just like Macs, your audio interface driver is the biggest determining factor. Your posts seriously read like someone who is trying to talk far to high above their paygrade....
Wow.. was there any need to be so condescending and rude? No matter, i will say what i have to say, then i will mute you to avoid future conflict, and never read a single thing you ever say at this forum ever again, for the duration of my lifetime.

YOU don't know what you are talking about. Building PC's and repairing them was my job for *many* years. I think the issue is that you actually have no understanding of what I am even asking about here, at all. I guess that frustrates you, so you have to act like a big know it all where as in reality, everything I have said has gone right over your head.

4.7 ghz is the turbo frequency.. and i would much rather have a 3.7ghz processor run at 4GHZ permanently 24/7, than fluctuate.. Disabling turbo, all c states, eist etc is the most important thing anyone can do for consistent performance.. the fact you don't know that means you are not qualified to talk about it. Bye.

PS your answer was useless to begin with, you didn't even say if it was windows 10 you "built" systems with, or what version of PT.. just another person trying to attack someone for absolutely no reason at all.

I have been so polite in this topic, look at the way I answered people, and then you had to virtue signal and be rude and ruin it.

PPS the fact that you think the processor is not being overclocked when it turbos to 4.7 means you should seriously be looking for another line of work.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-18-2018, 12:38 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

I'll just rephrase another part of my question since the rude person is not worth quoting again..

What i mean is when i ask about low latency performance, is how windows 10 users find pro tools with their asio interfaces at 32 and 64 samples.

I have 7 different interfaces and on mac it doesn't matter, there are massive issues with multicore usage when under 128 samples.. I just wanted to know if these "in general" present themselves on windows. Of course, depending on the interface and quality of it's driver, is what determines RTL and to an extent it's performance. But what I have found over the 27 years of doing this is, that if there is a problem with a DAW in particular, it will manifest itself regardless of audio hardware used.

In the case of pro tools on mac, with PT above 12.4 and OS above 10.10, there is a core usage bug where all cores get hammered when monitoring a single track below 128 buffer. It does not happen on windows 7 and PT 12.7, and i was basically wondering if it happened on Windows 10. This will have absolutely nothing to do with what audio interface you use, it will be something that happens regardless when you arm a VI track, any VI, at a buffer under 128 samples. For those wondering about the issue, this is it here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396058
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-18-2018, 01:24 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Wow.. was there any need to be so condescending and rude? No matter, i will say what i have to say, then i will mute you to avoid future conflict, and never read a single thing you ever say at this forum ever again, for the duration of my lifetime.

YOU don't know what you are talking about. Building PC's and repairing them was my job for *many* years. I think the issue is that you actually have no understanding of what I am even asking about here, at all. I guess that frustrates you, so you have to act like a big know it all where as in reality, everything I have said has gone right over your head.

4.7 ghz is the turbo frequency.. and i would much rather have a 3.7ghz processor run at 4GHZ permanently 24/7, than fluctuate.. Disabling turbo, all c states, eist etc is the most important thing anyone can do for consistent performance.. the fact you don't know that means you are not qualified to talk about it. Bye.

PS your answer was useless to begin with, you didn't even say if it was windows 10 you "built" systems with, or what version of PT.. just another person trying to attack someone for absolutely no reason at all.

I have been so polite in this topic, look at the way I answered people, and then you had to virtue signal and be rude and ruin it.

PPS the fact that you think the processor is not being overclocked when it turbos to 4.7 means you should seriously be looking for another line of work.
Believe it or not, I went over the Cubase forum links. As I stated, I have never seen anything like this in Pro Tools. The "center core" issue has been posted about on these forums for ages. Has nothing to do with the amount of cores. You have to realize, most of us have other things to do besides type up long rambling diatribes. Most people are going to answer short and to the point.

I am obviously not building systems with Windows NT and Pro Tools 5.1.3. The customer obviously has their choice. It should be pretty obvious to you that I am going to be more than familiar with most every version of Pro Tools and have to be able to support it.

Considering MS has stopped selling both Windows 7 and 8.1 and are only purchasable through existing stock kind of makes that answer obvious, or you could have looked at my store and answered that question if it was not obvious with a bit of thought. Its rare to ship anything other than Windows 10. Getting licences for 7-8 is getting a bit sketchy.

Just FYI, build and test every new processor series on the market, do multiple performance, stability testing over long terms on Windows systems with stacks of different interfaces and testing different configurations. Been running studios on Windows systems for many years. Only been helping here on the DUC with PC's for about 15 years now and still regularly collaborate with some of the great guys around here. I also have a 8700k sitting in there that I have been working on and testing for a couple months now. I am building another 7900x next week. Like it or not, I am a pretty good source of information. If you don't see the difference between what you did with standard desktops and what I do where the focus has been 100% Pro Tools based, I don't know what to tell you.

Windows 10 systems work great at a 64HW Buffer (With every version of 12) assuming your interface can handle it. Some interfaces will not work properly at 64HW Buffer and you have to work at 128. Other interfaces work at 64HW Buffer perfect. Very few interface will work properly at 32HW Buffer. Again, the Driver is the biggest culprit in differences.

Accuse me of being rude.... Did you read your post???

Feel free to quote this for him Daniel
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10

Last edited by guitardom; 01-18-2018 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-18-2018, 02:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

FWIW, I read guitardom's post twice and find nothing rude or condescending about it. Its all matter-of-fact, plain and simple. Once you've been around here a while(and don't cop an attitude) you find out soon enough who actually DOES get nasty(and guitardom ain't one of those). It also seems to correspond to the number of posts a user has I suggest a round of beers for everyone and then we can just work on the problems
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-18-2018, 03:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Hahahah

Steve is straight legit..

And we on the site count him as a true barometer of all things Windows (including hardware)

He would not risk his business by giving false or misleading information


Just be glad you didn’t have Daryl Ram answering your questions!!!!

We love you DRamm
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-18-2018, 06:29 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
FWIW, I read guitardom's post twice and find nothing rude or condescending about it. Its all matter-of-fact, plain and simple. Once you've been around here a while(and don't cop an attitude) you find out soon enough who actually DOES get nasty(and guitardom ain't one of those). It also seems to correspond to the number of posts a user has I suggest a round of beers for everyone and then we can just work on the problems
the fact you don't find "Your posts seriously read like someone who is trying to talk far to high above their paygrade...."

condescending is super scary in itself.

See ya.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-18-2018, 06:57 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Hahahah

Steve is straight legit..

And we on the site count him as a true barometer of all things Windows (including hardware)

He would not risk his business by giving false or misleading information


Just be glad you didn’t have Daryl Ram answering your questions!!!!

We love you DRamm
I wouldn't care if he was the CEO of microsoft. No one talks to me that way and publicly humiliates me without having no actual *idea* of my past or skill level. Guess what, i build computers too. So i haven't used pro tools on a windows computer with 8 cores cause i've been a mac guy for a while.. WOW.. that's why I was asking those who had.. does that somehow make my brain inferior to his?

In any case, i think i am just going to bite the bullet and get a mac pro, and buy the thunderbolt PCIE chassis in the marketplace. The 8 core mac pro is still plenty of power for me, and i can easily downgrade it to Sierra (where as i couldn't do that with the imac pro), get a cheap 64gb ram from OWC.. even upgrade the SSD at any time.. But yeah it's 33% cheaper to get a 1TB 64GB 8 core mac pro than it is the imac pro.
Sure, the imac pro is around 25% faster (according to geekbench), but it's still plenty for me, and i can get one for 10% discount from DSE in store as a custom order. I order all my macs from them and get a 10% discount. For now I'll also just use my imac 27" 2560x1440 as the screen. I am better off without retina, cause performance is better i find, and secondly, not all my plugins are updated yet and some look awful blurry.
Not to mention the 6 thunderbolt 2 ports, which means i don't have to invest in any adaptors.

So this topic can be closed. I'm over it. Mod please feel free to close at any time. Cheers.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-12-2018, 08:17 AM
DeHaanStudios DeHaanStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 3
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Windows 10 no matter what edition can't use more than 32 processor threads in total for one instance of an app.
I have personally seen programs use 100% of 128 threads on windows 10 64bit, where is this 32 thread limit per app come from? If that is true, it would be because avid has limited the amount of threads it can use. Is there any truth to that, or if I build a 88 thread xeon computer, will protools 2018 allow itself and plugins up to full 88 threads?

I am currently wanting to build a new PC for my studio and my current sig rig is not allowing me to run as many plugins & VI's as I would like and this post is making me wonder, should I go for 16-32 higher clock threads, or go for 2 Xeon E5-2699v4 for 88 threads for ultimate headroom (I plan to do some huge projects with high bitrate, track count and VI's)
__________________
PC - AMD FX-8350 4.2Ghz 32GB RAM Windows 10 64-Bit
1 HDX Card
2x Avid HD I/O 16x16
Avid S3 Control Surface
Avid Dock w/iPad Interface
Avid Eleven Rack (Guitar & Windows Audio)
Genelec 8351A SAM Monitors
JBL LRS-308 Monitors
Dangrous Monitor ST Controler
Akai MPK249 Keyboard
ProTools 2018 HD
Cakewalk SONAR Platinum
EastWest Full Sound Library (1.3TB+)
Various Other Sound Libraries (400GB+)
Waves Murcery Bundle
Slate Digital Everything Bundle
Akai MPC Essentials
Adobe CC Suite
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-12-2018, 06:09 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeHaanStudios View Post
I have personally seen programs use 100% of 128 threads on windows 10 64bit, where is this 32 thread limit per app come from? If that is true, it would be because avid has limited the amount of threads it can use. Is there any truth to that, or if I build a 88 thread xeon computer, will protools 2018 allow itself and plugins up to full 88 threads?

I am currently wanting to build a new PC for my studio and my current sig rig is not allowing me to run as many plugins & VI's as I would like and this post is making me wonder, should I go for 16-32 higher clock threads, or go for 2 Xeon E5-2699v4 for 88 threads for ultimate headroom (I plan to do some huge projects with high bitrate, track count and VI's)
maybe they implemented a hack on the systems you saw.
It's I guess, technically possible if someone knew how..

otherwise, it's a statistical scientific fact.. Windows 10 only allows a maximum of 32 threads per app. Talk to Pete *from* microsoft over at gearslutz if you don't believe me.

There is absolutely no way a standard windows 10 pro 64 bit install and PT 2018 as you are saying can use 88 threads.. Pro tools will access 28 maximum and in fact cause you are so way over, it might cause cpu spikes and odd behaviour.

Only windows 7 and 8 didn't have this silly limitation..

Then again I have heard from a few in the know that no daw really handles more than 32 threads properly anyway.. well.. thus far...
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:51 AM
DeHaanStudios DeHaanStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 3
Default Re: mobo's with perfect HD/HDX compatibility? Win10 cubase multicore issue also with

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
maybe they implemented a hack on the systems you saw.
Interesting idea, however 2 of the systems I am referring to, I own (I'm posting this message from a 32 thread workstation). I also do animation and CG effects. All run windows 10 pro (no hacks) with my programs from 3DMax, lightwave 3D, houdini FX, E-on Vue, and a few others. On this (32 thread) and my render node (64 thread) I have run renders within a single instance of the app using 100% of all threads for months at a time. I might try and install PT2018 on this 32 core temporally and see how it plays with more than your mentioned 28 limit. The 64 thread currently is in a render that will not be done anytime soon. So, if there is any truth (not calling anyone a liar) it must be under very specific circumstances because I have been busting that "limit" daily since win10 came out.

Would just really like to know how many threads I can throw at PT and it be beneficial against the trade off of clock speed, is it better to only have 20ish cores of higher clocks, or 4x the threads with slightly lower clocks. I already have 1 HDX card and plan to pick up a sound grid extreme in a month or 2, but sadly still have plenty of non-dsp plugins and VI's that suck up power that unless there is something I don't know, must rely on the hosts CPU(s).
__________________
PC - AMD FX-8350 4.2Ghz 32GB RAM Windows 10 64-Bit
1 HDX Card
2x Avid HD I/O 16x16
Avid S3 Control Surface
Avid Dock w/iPad Interface
Avid Eleven Rack (Guitar & Windows Audio)
Genelec 8351A SAM Monitors
JBL LRS-308 Monitors
Dangrous Monitor ST Controler
Akai MPK249 Keyboard
ProTools 2018 HD
Cakewalk SONAR Platinum
EastWest Full Sound Library (1.3TB+)
Various Other Sound Libraries (400GB+)
Waves Murcery Bundle
Slate Digital Everything Bundle
Akai MPC Essentials
Adobe CC Suite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with P55 Mobo and i5 CPU bgugler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-12-2010 07:17 AM
cubase compatibility sirlochness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2007 10:04 AM
Mobo Compatibility - Gigabyte K8N Pro-SLI?? CassidyGT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-12-2005 05:26 PM
mobo compatibility rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-26-2001 07:13 AM
MTC / Compatibility with Cubase VST Jose San Miguel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-12-1998 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com