Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 08:06 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Hello

I have recently purchased an eleven rack/Protools package. I have everything installed and am able to create sessions with the eleven rack rigs'. unfortunately when i went to record the guitar signal does now create a wave in the timeline. i also cannot hear and metronome.

In the mix window, both things in question are showing that a signal is being produce but no sound will record when i activate.

I/O's according to other recording buffs ive asked are set correctly. playback engine is also set correctly (eleven rack).

Any help is appreciated. im dying to get this thing going to record lol

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 08:13 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Thanks for your purchase and welcome to the community!

What outputs on the Eleven Rack are you using to monitor?

Can you post screenshots of your I/O Labels and the I/O settings of your tracks?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 09:02 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Hey thanks for the welcome!

Currently the in's are set with - Eleven rack l/r
Currently the out's are set with - Main out l/r

Playback engine is set to eleven rack

I'm running an D/I track and two other guitar tracks for a stereo sound. essentially just using the full session template offered by Pro tools 10. I had everything going at one point but when i closed the program and opened it a day later i began having this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2015, 09:06 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

In my experience the templates usually set the IO incorrectly.

Default the IO and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2015, 09:23 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Good advice from Benoni.

Also, make sure you are using Audio Tracks (not Instrument Tracks which are basically combo Aux+MIDI and used for VIs) and that you are monitoring from the Eleven Rack (not the computer).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2015, 11:06 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Hey thanks for the speedy reply. i will try those suggestions today and take some screen shots of the i/o settings to make sure its set up correctly

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2015, 11:26 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Just had a thought as i was typing that. does anyone have a screen shot of what the i/o's should be set up as?

settings in the mix window and also in the i/o settings from the top bar?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2015, 08:40 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Hey guys wasnt able to get screen shots the other night but am still wondering if some could be provided by someone with a similar set up as mine. 11R PT10?

Thanks
hopefully i can get some up this weekend
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2015, 08:50 AM
booshganoosh booshganoosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 633 upper james
Posts: 75
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Hey here are those screen shots of the current set up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2015, 08:55 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: Not able to record from eleven rack into pro tools (cannot hear metronome)

Did you default the IO yet? After you do that go back to your tracks Input in Pro Tools and choose the correct input for the track and the correct output.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-audio monitors can't hear through eleven rack jennfier Pro Tools 11 5 07-25-2015 11:10 PM
Can't record from Eleven Rack heydenkm Eleven Rack 3 12-09-2013 07:06 PM
what version of pro tools and plug in's do I need to record with my Eleven Rack? mrnomad Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 10-10-2012 10:00 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Pro Tools 8 w/ Eleven Rack: I can't hear my recorded audio! zenabi916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2011 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com