Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-1999, 01:49 AM
Melodymaker Melodymaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default SampleCell 2 on NT ?

Will SampleCell II(PC ISA-card)work on NT 4 ?

I ask before I install ?

Please reply soon !

Thanks
Melodymaker
__________________
Regards
Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodym@online.no
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-1999, 07:23 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: SampleCell 2 on NT ?

No, unfortunately not. The SampleCell NT software only supports the SampleCell II PCI card.

-Paul Vercellotti
Digi Engineering

__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-1999, 08:50 AM
Melodymaker Melodymaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default Re: SampleCell 2 on NT ?

Maybe Digi should offer SCII PC users some kind of upgrade-offer ?

Nothing would please me more at this time.
I'm very(?) satified with my SCII exept maybe for the glitches I guess Digi's aware of.

__________________
Regards
Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodym@online.no
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-1999, 07:31 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: SampleCell 2 on NT ?

We do, actually. We have an upgrade from the SampleCell ISA to SampleCell II Plus (32 MB memory onboard). The deal is $300 off the list price. Users can get this deal by calling our Pre Sales department at 800-333-2137.

-paul vercellotti
digi engineering
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM
98 with samplecell - don't go there! russhurley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-05-2000 11:09 AM
001 vs SampleCell Baba Omar Jun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-26-2000 10:11 AM
SampleCell II PC spec & access to samplecell CDs Dewi Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-24-1999 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com