Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2013, 10:22 PM
ambidextrous.PR ambidextrous.PR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Slot size and PCIe version

In the AVID site there is no info about PCIe version, or lane slot size (indicated with x). I have 4 questions for Windows, 2 about HDX and 2 about HD since there is no HD forum

About HDX
1) The PT HDX PCIe Card physically have the size of a PCIe x16 card, but the part that inserts in the slot is smaller. It is x1, x4 or x8? Or come in different slot sizes?
2) The PT HDX PCIe Card runs at which PCIe version? Version 1 = 250MBs, Ver2=500MBs or Ver3=1GBs

About HD
1) The PT HD PCIe Card physically have the size of a PCIe x16 card, but the part that inserts in the slot is smaller. It is x1, x4 or x8? Or come in different slot sizes?
2) The PT HD PCIe Card runs at which PCIe version? Version 1 = 250MBs, Ver2=500MBs or Ver3=1GBs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2013, 08:40 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Slot size and PCIe version

I believe both the HD and HDX cards are only 1x speed
The use of the full size connectors is to help support the length of the full length cards. In the days before back-end bracket support, every so often I would have to reset a card do to pivoting in the PCI slot
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2013, 07:04 PM
quietP4 quietP4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Default Re: Slot size and PCIe version

HD (Accel) cards are x1 physical, x1 electrical. HD Native and HDX cards are x4 physical, x4 electrical.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2013, 02:08 AM
ambidextrous.PR ambidextrous.PR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Slot size and PCIe version

Quote:
Originally Posted by quietP4 View Post
HD (Accel) cards are x1 physical, x1 electrical. HD Native and HDX cards are x4 physical, x4 electrical.
Thanks for your answer. Just 3 more questions
1) HD (Accel) are x1. But what about HD core? x1 also?

2) At what PCIe speed version runs an HD card? Version1, ver2 or ver3?

3) At what PCIe speed version runs an HDX card? Version1, ver2 or ver3?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2013, 08:45 AM
quietP4 quietP4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Default Re: Slot size and PCIe version

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambidextrous.PR View Post
Thanks for your answer. Just 3 more questions
1) HD (Accel) are x1. But what about HD core? x1 also?

2) At what PCIe speed version runs an HD card? Version1, ver2 or ver3?

3) At what PCIe speed version runs an HDX card? Version1, ver2 or ver3?
The HD Core is also x1(x1), and I'm pretty sure all of the cards are PCIe Gen 2, though some earlier revs of HD Core/Accel may have been Gen 1. I'm not 100% sure about that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCIe version and lane slot size ambidextrous.PR Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-27-2013 12:44 PM
HDX In PCIE 2.0 Slot? stanonbass Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 07-04-2013 02:32 PM
PCIE Slot crashhak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-07-2011 03:14 AM
TDM PCIe Slot Order laki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-27-2010 02:29 PM
Magma PE6R4 PCIe x4 plugging into Intel Mac PCIe x16 slot? soloan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-27-2010 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com