Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2013, 03:30 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

As the mac pro 1.1 cannot do 64 bit OSX, but CAN do win7 64 bit,
I was wondering if anyone here is using it with 11HD and HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013, 08:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

Just guessing here, but I think, just because Win7 64 bit OS runs, does not guarantee that it runs in fll 64 bit mode(or that software running inside it will run at 64 bit either). Keep in mind that if(big IF) its a hardware issue that prevents 11 from running on the old beast, the same hardware is at play in Windows too I think the only way to be sure is to actually try it(but have a backup plan)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2013, 08:35 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

Thanks, that is why I wnated to see if someone else has tried this yet before I go get another copy of windows and spend the time needlessly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2013, 07:57 AM
DAW PLUS DAW PLUS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

A bit late with the reply, but you don't need another Win7 copy to test it. You can run it for 30 days without any restrictions, after 30 days the desktop goes black and you cannot update certain Windows modules (SP1, if it doesn't come on the DVD, .Net Framework). For the rest it stays fully functional.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2013, 09:01 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaukholm View Post
As the mac pro 1.1 cannot do 64 bit OSX, but CAN do win7 64 bit,
I was wondering if anyone here is using it with 11HD and HDX.
If the system can't do it natively, it won't do it in a foreing OS.

Are the CPUs 64 bits?, that's key.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2013, 10:09 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

We sold it and are now running HDX on a asus p8p67.
Thanks for chiming in though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2013, 12:41 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaukholm View Post
As the mac pro 1.1 cannot do 64 bit OSX, but CAN do win7 64 bit,
I was wondering if anyone here is using it with 11HD and HDX.
I do. You'll have to create a custom W7 install disc and a few other steps, but it works.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OK, Win7 x32 or Win7 x64? Smurf43 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-23-2012 08:57 AM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 07:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 03:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 09:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com