Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2013, 10:54 AM
Pat H Pat H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK London Hoxton
Posts: 8
Default 2 X accel PCI-X boards issue

Got an old Protools 7.4 on an HP xw8400
It has the core card and 1 Accel card and all works well.
Have picked up a second accel card and flex cable and tried dropping that in the bottom PCI-x slot.
Configure info indicates that the bottom PCI-x slot can be used optionally for an accel card.

The card and flex cable are good because if I swap them with my current accel card and cable it all works fine.

But when I add the second accel card and connect the flex cable launching Protools generates a DAE -1128 error and the next message warns of an incorrectly connected flex TDM cable. Then Protools quits.

Any thoughts anyone?

Can I add a second Accel card in that setup?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2013, 11:00 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 2 X accel PCI-X boards issue

should work
a) a Sandra Reports might show something
b) check the BIOS, see if that PCI slot has an odd setting applied to it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2013, 11:13 AM
Pat H Pat H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK London Hoxton
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2 X accel PCI-X boards issue

BIOS shows both slots as the same and at default settings.

I have a second xw8400 dual quad core (my ProTools is a dual dual core) so I may clone the HDD and try that crate as a test.

Device manager shows both cards and the core card and of course tried to install drivers on initial power up but couldn't.
But the working setup shows the same device !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2013, 09:17 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: 2 X accel PCI-X boards issue

What's digits at say?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Helping a school with TDM PCIe Accel boards George Massenburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-20-2014 06:46 PM
PT10.3, HD2 accel Avid I/0 Hardware insert issue? mattpgtr macOS 0 10-20-2012 10:52 AM
HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 08-04-2007 02:20 PM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 10:25 PM
G4/accel compatability issue? Krecording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2005 05:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com