Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2019, 01:45 AM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 290
Default Pro tools 5 System

I am putting together a Pro tools 5 System.
Mac OS9 only
What is the best Mac for Mix hardware?
G3?
G4?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2019, 01:58 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

G4 will give you more CPU grunt.

Is this an LE or TDM based system?

FYI - the fans in those machines are noisy. I’d highly suggest not having them in the same room you’re tracking in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:09 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

The fastest G4’s were the mirror drive door (MDD) models. They were super loud because they ran so hot. You can modify them with quieter fans, but they are still noisy unless you do some serious hacking. The last mdd I owned I stripped down to the metal frame, and then drilled a ton of 1” holes in it to vent it better. Then I mounted a giant 250mm fan on both sides of the case. This seemed to keep it running much cooler. The 1.42ghz model had a copper heat sink on the cpu which will help the 1.25 or 1.0ghz models run cooler as well.

Not sure how much cpu speed matters with these, but I never bothered with RTAS on those old systems, I think having as many cards as you can fit in your machine and running all tdm plugs is the best way to use a mix system. I don’t remember much difference in using pro tools with the 400mhz g4 vs the dual 1.25ghz. The pt5 software is super stable and easy to use, and there were some great plugins back then if you still have the floppy disks needed to authorize them.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2019, 12:24 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 290
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

I have a G4, DP 1.25 FW 800
But only boots OS X
Can this be made to boot from OS9?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2019, 02:20 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
I have a G4, DP 1.25 FW 800

But only boots OS X

Can this be made to boot from OS9?


That must be a MDD model as I believe the later revisions were the only ones that had FW800. My Quicksilver only HD FW400.

You can install Mac OS 9.2.2 on those machines. That was the last Mac OS 9 version they released. That will run Pro Tools 5.

I think the last version released was PT 5.3.2. I don’t think there was a version 5.4 from memory, but were talking 20 odd years here sooooo... =P

You can download Mac OS 9 from here:

http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=2109.0

I think you can still find the old PT updates online, but unsure if they have the full installers or just point updates. Either way, you’ll need a serial to run one of those versions, which might not be that easy to come by. If you have one already, then I guess you’re good to go.

Best of luck!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:15 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Been awhile, but I think the mdd models that had only fw800 ports were only able to boot in OS X. There might have been a mod that allowed them to boot os9, can’t remember.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Been awhile, but I think the mdd models that had only fw800 ports were only able to boot in OS X. There might have been a mod that allowed them to boot os9, can’t remember.

Actually, I think you’re right. Only the FW400 MDD model boots natively into OS9.

I recall reading people were able to get the later models to install OS9, but they lost the use of the FW and USB ports which I think they overcame by installing PCI cards with those ports.

Good point and thanks for triggering my memory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2019, 10:44 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 290
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Actually, I think you’re right. Only the FW400 MDD model boots natively into OS9.

I recall reading people were able to get the later models to install OS9, but they lost the use of the FW and USB ports which I think they overcame by installing PCI cards with those ports.

Good point and thanks for triggering my memory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Do you know the process of getting OS 9 on these machines?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2019, 12:14 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
Do you know the process of getting OS 9 on these machines?


No I don’t. I had a Quicksilver back in the day.

There’s probably some info on the site I linked that had the OS9 installer. If not, might be time to flex your Google skills.

Do you actually have a PT5 license/installer?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2019, 01:24 AM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 290
Default Re: Pro tools 5 System

Yes, I have tons of old Mix software/ Plug ins.
I had a G3/333 back in the day.
I remember 5.3.1 being very stable on this machine.

Hoping to get this G4 working.

Thanks for the input
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tools HD with UAD system darknesscrown Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-10-2017 12:33 AM
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 3 01-18-2016 03:29 AM
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 0 10-01-2015 04:23 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 08:22 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com