Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2017, 12:55 AM
Lenedge Lenedge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NEWCASTLE
Posts: 7
Default Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Ive purchased many waves plugins, but three I've recently purchased are not being recognised. IU come here for assistance as I've scoured the net for suggestions without any luck.
A- I've rescanned
B - I've emptied plugins folder and restarted protools as per online protocol
C- I've contacted waves and followed their online suggestions.
all have been to no avail, i fear i will need to uninstall and reinstall Protools, which for me is a pain as my Studio is offline, i would need to bring it in the the house and do this.
Is anyone able to assist.
I'm using PT 12.2
The plugins not showing are Aphex AX, Scheps 73 and the H series.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2017, 01:07 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Did you install the 64-bit AAX versions? That's the only plugin format pt 12 is going to recognize.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2017, 09:36 PM
Lenedge Lenedge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NEWCASTLE
Posts: 7
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Yes 64 bit AAX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2017, 12:09 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 443
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

...had same here , reinstalled wave plugins and all was working again.
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2017, 11:18 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

there was an updte to Waves Cental i believe ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2017, 04:31 PM
Lenedge Lenedge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NEWCASTLE
Posts: 7
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
there was an updte to Waves Cental i believe ..
Yes I've updated Waves Central.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
...had same here , reinstalled wave plugins and all was working again.
Did you uninstall & reinstall ALL your waves plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2017, 04:50 PM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 443
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

yes
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2017, 09:33 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 507
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

I had something similar to this recently. I deleted the PT file which lists the installed plugins on your system. I forget the name of it. It lives in the same folder as your prefs.

Next time I started PT, it asked me where my waves plugin folder is located (not the same as rescanning for some reason)

Worked after that. Hope this helps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2017, 11:47 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Your new licenses are not being seen;
go back to waves central and drag your licenses into the proper location
and you should be good...
e
__________________
ihatetyping

Last edited by elicious; 08-28-2017 at 12:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2017, 08:21 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 507
Default Re: Waves plugins not being seen by protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by laki View Post
I had something similar to this recently. I deleted the PT file which lists the installed plugins on your system. I forget the name of it. It lives in the same folder as your prefs.

Next time I started PT, it asked me where my waves plugin folder is located (not the same as rescanning for some reason)

Worked after that. Hope this helps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sorry for the bum steer here. Actually this is the file that you need to delete:

V9PluginFolder_ScanView.txt it is located here (on OSx)
MacHD/Users/your-username/Library/Preferences/Waves Preferences

It just happened to me today on a different machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Waves plugins make ProTools crash! Eydfinn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-25-2012 07:29 PM
HELP with Protools LE 8.0.4 / MBOX3 / Plugins WAVES.. problem Riversound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-05-2011 07:25 PM
Wacom Protools and Waves plugins bob schachner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-26-2008 05:28 AM
Protools can't see Waves plugins DMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-04-2003 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com