Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2015, 04:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,428
Default 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Hi,

on my system PT seems to auto-switch my German keyboard layout to US all the time. Even when I delete the US-keyboard from the list of available input-devices and only have the German one available to the OS it will switch back to US after working a while in PT.

This is the first time I've seen this ever since I started on PT5.x.

I noticed that as soon as I enter text to name something (marker, track, bus etc.) the keyboard language switches to US. Drives me crazy!

It seems to have started after installing 11.3.2 but it also happens on OS-level so it could well be the OS doing it globally. Is there a setting somewhere that causes this to happen?

Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2016, 01:36 AM
ThierryGauthier's Avatar
ThierryGauthier ThierryGauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Hi,
I have the exact same problem here, but with French-Canadian input. Really annoying. Im still searching for an solution...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2016, 12:47 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

same with me. But PT 10 and OS 10.9.5. No solution until now...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2016, 07:46 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Finally I fixed it this way:

To resolve this issue, ensure that your custom keyboard layout is put under /Library and not /Users/You/Libary. After moving the file, remove the input source from the list, reboot and then put it back again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:30 PM
ThierryGauthier's Avatar
ThierryGauthier ThierryGauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelkavka View Post
Finally I fixed it this way:

To resolve this issue, ensure that your custom keyboard layout is put under /Library and not /Users/You/Libary. After moving the file, remove the input source from the list, reboot and then put it back again.
Its interesting, but I have nothing un both Library/keyboards layout folder? Sorry but, what is the «custom keyboard layout» Thanks
__________________
www.thierrygauthier.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2017, 01:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hi,

on my system PT seems to auto-switch my German keyboard layout to US all the time. Even when I delete the US-keyboard from the list of available input-devices and only have the German one available to the OS it will switch back to US after working a while in PT.

This is the first time I've seen this ever since I started on PT5.x.

I noticed that as soon as I enter text to name something (marker, track, bus etc.) the keyboard language switches to US. Drives me crazy!

It seems to have started after installing 11.3.2 but it also happens on OS-level so it could well be the OS doing it globally. Is there a setting somewhere that causes this to happen?

Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks!

Frank.
Me too. I don't get it. It drives me nuts when I start to write something in Norwegian, and it becomes "s[ret%&/".
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2018, 08:55 AM
czarnekci czarnekci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgique
Posts: 14
Default Re: 11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language?

Hello
It seems I have the same problem here. Did you find how to fix it? maybe it's coming from the language chosen? (I'm French but working on protools in English)
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with input source/keyboard language [SOLVED] marcelkavka macOS 2 11-06-2014 12:08 AM
Cannot switch input language/keyboard layout when I start PT as admin Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-02-2010 12:04 PM
Keyboard language/Layout lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2007 03:20 AM
Automatic switching of language GrooveEntertainment General Discussion 1 08-17-2002 11:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com