Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2013, 12:56 AM
Terry007 Terry007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Back to protools

Hi

I have used protools 7.4 in the past , actually M-audio , and since i just bought the latest Imac i have decided to upgrade to protools 10.

I'm running os 10.8.4 and was wondering if it was ok to use PT 10 ?
So it compatible and of if so. We're do I get it as Avid is now advertising 11..

Also is my M-audio absolute with this new computer ? Or could i just cross grade from my old M-audio version to protools 10?
Hope some one can answer that
Thank you .
T

Thank you..
T

Last edited by Terry007; 07-09-2013 at 01:14 AM. Reason: Adding details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2013, 05:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,754
Default Re: Back to protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry007 View Post
Hi

I have used protools 7.4 in the past , actually M-audio , and since i just bought the latest Imac i have decided to upgrade to protools 10.

I'm running os 10.8.4 and was wondering if it was ok to use PT 10 ?
So it compatible and of if so. We're do I get it as Avid is now advertising 11..

Also is my M-audio absolute with this new computer ? Or could i just cross grade from my old M-audio version to protools 10?
Hope some one can answer that
Thank you .
T

Thank you..
T
The info you provide is sketchy at best. What M-Audio are you talking about? Interface or what? Unless you specify model, etc. we can't even begin to help. And by absolute do you actually mean obsolete - those are two different words.

If you'd done any actual research or checked here on the DUC you'd see that when you buy PT11 you get a combo license for both PT 10.3.6 AND PT 11 which can be both installed on the same machine at the same time. You just can't run both programs at the same time.

There's all kinds of upgrades depending on exactly what you have but you have to be careful as not every possible upgrade path exists and you may have to buy a new interface if you find out your old one is obsolete. One good way to go that's inexpensive is to buy an 11 Rack which comes with an iLok2 (PT11 won't work on the old iLok and you'll need the new iLok for a lot of new programs out there) and a license for PT 10 (or 11 depending on whether you get a unit that has just been packed or a slightly older one - beware extremely older 11 Rack sales that have the old PT8le in them - not good). Being that you'd be buying new you also get a free upgrade to PT11 (again with the combo license to have PT 10 and 11). The reason I mention the 11 Rack combo is you get an interface and PT for what would be just the price of PT alone.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2013, 09:12 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Back to protools

You can upgrade from any version of M-Powered software to full PT11 for $399. You don't need to have M-Powered installed first, because PT11 is a full installer.

As mentioned, when you get PT11, you will also get the license and installer for PT10. You can have both 11 and 10.3.6 on the same computer.


As Jack mentioned, it may be more worthwhile to get an Eleven Rack, which will come with the needed Ilok 2 (a $50 value) as well as a full PT 11 and 10 license. Plus 4 free plugins if you register the hardware and software by August 16th.

You can get it for $639 at BHphotovideo.com. So for less than $200 more than buying the crossgrade and an Ilok 2, you would get a guitar effects processor thrown in (which also serves as a Protools audio interface) and 4 free (very good) plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2013, 12:59 PM
Terry007 Terry007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Re: Back to protools

Thank you for the answers . I read few articles and most plugins are not compatible with PT 11 am i correct ? So maybe i should only upgrade to PT 10?
And to answer your comment , i was running protools M powered 7.4 through an m audio 610 interface . I know its ancient right..?
Now if i understand correctly and forgive me if i don't , i can either upgrade from my PT Mpowered 7.4 for $ 399 or purchase PT 11 rack ..( that's not compatible with older plugins ) am I correct ?

T
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2013, 01:32 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Back to protools

In both the crossgrade or buying an Eleven Rack, you will get a license for both 11 and 10. You can have both installed on your system, and just keep using 10 until more plugins are ready for 11.

But both purchases will give you both licenses, so it still comes back to which one is the better value for you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2013, 01:40 PM
Terry007 Terry007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Re: Back to protools

Thank you again for the reply. Would up recommend that i purchase PT 11 rack or the crossgrade from PT m powered ?.
Oops sorry
I just Re read your reply .. I guess the rack would be a better deal...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2013, 02:12 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Back to protools

I think so. Especially if you want to buy an Ilok 2. It's required for PT11, and more and more plugins require it. When you factor in that it's included with the Eleven Rack, then you're talking less than $200 price difference for all that you get.

Also, you can keep using your 610 as your main interface with PT 10 and 11. You can hook up the Eleven Rack digitally to that via Spidf, which will allow you to keep your other Profire inputs available for other things
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2013, 11:47 PM
Terry007 Terry007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Re: Back to protools

Thank you So much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
back to protools geeball 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 04-03-2013 07:44 PM
Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10 Chopper Pro Tools 9 4 11-01-2012 09:43 PM
Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems! richeymcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 05:58 AM
Getting back into using protools paulie_paulie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-10-2010 10:44 AM
Back to Protools or something else Seltaeb General Discussion 5 11-02-2009 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com