Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:01 AM
Chopper Chopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 70
Angry Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10

I am trying to revert to my pervious version of protools. I had 10 working fine on this machine, but then decided to put it on a production machine.

I need to get rid of the ProTools 10 version from my laptop, and re-install version 9. The iLok I am using is licensed for PT 9.

I have run the ProTools Un-Installer, but I still get a Installation Failed message when I try to install 9.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10

When you uninstalled 10, did you also uninstall the HD driver? That will hang things up. This is why I save a drive image before EVERY software update. That makes it brutally simple to roll back. If you don't know what imaging is all about, then you really should check it out. I keep a 2TB USB drive that holds nothing but drive images. Acronis True Image is great for Windows users(not sure on Mac's but maybe Time Machine is all you need). You might also consider buying another 10 asset, or just moving your iLok with the 10 license back and forth. Moving sessions back and forth will be a PITA due to the different file format(.pts on 9 and .ptx on 10).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:30 AM
Chopper Chopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 70
Default Re: Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10

So does that mean that I can't revert back to 9 and that I have an unusable ilok with authorization?

I thought about moving the iLok between the two machines, but one is a laptop and I will have it with me, so that isn't a great option. Any other thoughts?

Is there a page I can download 9 from? It doesn't make any sense that I can't reinstall from the CD with the proper iLok.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2012, 09:36 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10

You can revert back to v9 so long as there is no 'residual' code left from the v10 un-installation.

I usually run a registry cleaner after an un-install as that is where problems can occur.

In my experience, PT is finicky about having clean installs & un-installs.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2012, 09:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10

you are probably going to need to go find all the driver files and delete them manually
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revert Back To Firmware 1.02. Possible? PeeTee Eleven Rack 18 12-23-2011 10:27 PM
How do I revert back to an older version of ProTools LE andyparkin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2010 10:35 AM
What is the best way to revert back to 8.01? TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-20-2010 01:57 PM
8.0.1 Unuseable how do I revert back? Venture Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-11-2009 11:01 PM
How do I revert back to 7.4.2 PTrust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-01-2009 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com