Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 12:04 PM
richeymcc richeymcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 13
Default Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!

Hi there,
I've been working on a session for some time on Protools 8. I then had to do some recording on the same session but in PT9.

Since bringing the mix back up in PT8 all my plugins are inactive. I can re-activate the plugins by selecting them, but they only bring up default settings! With a lot of plugins and mixing done, I'd prefer not to have to do this.

Also, the session has still some of the PT9 features (automation lanes) that weren't previously in my PT8 session.

PT also crashes not long after opening session.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
__________________
Macbook Pro - 2.33GhzIntel Core 2 Duo/2Gb RAM 677Mhz -
OSX 10.5.8
Protools 8.0.3cs2 LE Digi 003+Rack.
G-DriveQ 500Gb ext. hard drive 7200rpm- eSata- Partitioned
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2012, 01:20 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!

the parts you recorded in 9. Did you save as version 8 so you could open it in 8 and continue?

They are not exactly backward compatible. You have to save as version 8 if you are in 9 or 10 for it to work in version 8.

quite a mess really.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 05:58 AM
richeymcc richeymcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 13
Default Re: Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!

Thanks for your response,

Sadly no,
I had to rush to record it, so I didn't even think of saving it as PT8.

Other than starting from scratch re mixing etc, there's nothing that can rectify it?
Learned a lesson the hard way I suppose!
__________________
Macbook Pro - 2.33GhzIntel Core 2 Duo/2Gb RAM 677Mhz -
OSX 10.5.8
Protools 8.0.3cs2 LE Digi 003+Rack.
G-DriveQ 500Gb ext. hard drive 7200rpm- eSata- Partitioned
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
back to protools geeball 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 04-03-2013 07:44 PM
play back problems with protools 9 and tascam fw 1884 contrastestudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-20-2013 07:58 PM
Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10 Chopper Pro Tools 9 4 11-01-2012 09:43 PM
Getting back into using protools paulie_paulie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-10-2010 10:44 AM
Back to Protools or something else Seltaeb General Discussion 5 11-02-2009 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com