Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 05:15 AM
williaint williaint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 25 Gosfield Street
Posts: 2
Default PT9 & Apogee Ensemble

Hello,

I'm trying to set up 5.1 monitoring with Apogee Ensemble in Pro Tools.
However, I can't get any signal via Direct O/P and Apogee MAestro mixer only allow's me to send stereo signals from software to hardware.

Anyone else had similar problems?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2010, 06:50 AM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT9 & Apogee Ensemble

Have you switched each stereo channel to mono in Maestro with the arrow icon to the left of the channels? It's in the Input/Output routing panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2010, 07:15 AM
williaint williaint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 25 Gosfield Street
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT9 & Apogee Ensemble

Yes I have. The channels in the O/P routing panel are set to Analog 1-6 Direct with the M marker on each of them but it's still not working. The only way I managed to get the sound coming out was by using Stereo O/P in Pro Tools and then activating Maestro Mixer so it has Stereo in from Software and Stereo Out to Hardware
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new apogee ensemble? anackman macOS 1 05-13-2012 01:50 PM
PT 9.0.6 HD TDM with Apogee Ensemble Paul B. Pro Tools 9 1 04-01-2012 05:59 AM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 03:24 PM
Using 003 via an Apogee Ensemble dcf16 macOS 1 01-16-2011 06:37 PM
Apogee Ensemble Christopher B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com