Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2010, 03:30 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Using Outboard Gear w/ MBox2

Is there a way to hook up a Rackmount effects unit in Pro Tools 7.3 LE via the MBox2 (as an aux track)? The MBox 2 doesn't have individual channel outputs. Would it work if you connected the rackmount outputs (left and right) into the MBox2 line inputs (input 1 and 2) and record the rackmount's signal onto a stereo track? Then set the aux track output to a stereo bus and use it as an insert? I haven't tried this method yet; I'm waiting to hear your suggestions..

Thanks,
-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2010, 05:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Using Outboard Gear w/ MBox2

Well, my suggestion is to not bother. No matter how you do it(and it will be a PITA) it will not match up to what you can do with some great plugins(without all the hassle). What exactly are you hoping to use here? A good reverb? A good compressor? We can find you several plugins that will stomp any rack effect you now own(and most won't break the bank either). The 003 units actually CAN do hardware inserts, but I choose to stay in the box as I have some excellent plugins. Let us know what the goal is and maybe we can offer some alternatives to repatching the old Mbox every time you want to mix.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2010, 09:53 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Using Outboard Gear w/ MBox2

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
We can find you several plugins that will stomp any rack effect you now own(and most won't break the bank either). The 003 units actually CAN do hardware inserts, but I choose to stay in the box as I have some excellent plugins. Let us know what the goal is and maybe we can offer some alternatives to repatching the old Mbox every time you want to mix.
I have a Lexicon MPX1 and a Rocktron Intelliverb. I'm broke, so anything with a price tag will "break the bank!" I just want to use some of the effects on the units.

Thanks,
-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2010, 10:30 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,529
Default Re: Using Outboard Gear w/ MBox2

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
I have a Lexicon MPX1 and a Rocktron Intelliverb. I'm broke, so anything with a price tag will "break the bank!" I just want to use some of the effects on the units.

Thanks,
-Adam
Use the effects you have in PT!
Personally I would sell the units and buy some nice plugins, (ONLY) if your not gigging with the outboard gear of course.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2010, 06:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Using Outboard Gear w/ MBox2

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Use the effects you have in PT!
Personally I would sell the units and buy some nice plugins, (ONLY) if your not gigging with the outboard gear of course.
My suggestion as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC with outboard gear? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-09-2010 07:33 PM
where to put outboard gear wayner ICON & C|24 0 09-15-2005 07:19 PM
002 and outboard gear WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2005 09:50 PM
using outboard gear immortalphenom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-21-2005 04:31 PM
Outboard Gear!?!?!? MMazurek Tips & Tricks 8 07-13-2000 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com