Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2007, 06:25 PM
triplethreat23 triplethreat23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

My digi 002 has been set up and working for a good 6 months to a year with my computer and suddenly the computer quit recognizing it. I tried a new firewire cable. I tried hooking it up to 2 other computers and nothing. The 1394 light/Stand By mode doesn't even come on. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,912
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Search for POWER HARNESS as that is likely to be your problem. Does the 002 make a clicking sound?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:30 PM
triplethreat23 triplethreat23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Sometimes it makes a clicking sound. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2007, 09:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

The clicking sound is one of the indications of the faulty power harness problem. It is an inherent flaw in early production models with serial numbers that end in the letters A thru F. Call Digidesign and they will send you a replacement kit with instructions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2007, 11:37 AM
blueviewrecords blueviewrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

I just had my 002r crap out(6mo. out of warranty) and I've checked out the cable and it's fine as well as power supply.
I also verified that my serial ends with a G so I've got the up to date cable as well and I've got a system with VERY FEW hours on it...Less than 100hrs I'm sure.
The bummer is I've got a project to start on Monday and now am expediting repair thanks to a major problem.
I'm very dissappointed and hope the cost isn't rediculous to swap out a digital/analog board...Regardless, I'm sure the money I make on my project will take a major hit. Not sure if I've made the right choice in systems at this point...

Ohh btw-When i turn the system on, the mute light comes on and it just sits there. No cycle thru sample rates, no "3 clicks" as usual, and no ProTools.
Yours truly,
a disappointed user who wonders if this will happen again!!!!
__________________
Scott Patrick
Blueview Records

iMac 2.66 GHz
1GHz system bus
Mac OS X v10.5 Leopard
2GB DDR2 800 SDRAM
320 GB SATA
ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro
FW 400 & FW 800 port
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,912
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Try reseating all the connections on the power harness. Odds are very good that you will be up and running in 20 minutes.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:41 PM
triplethreat23 triplethreat23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Since the Digi 002 is out of commission, is there any way I can use the software without the unit or do I have to reinstall the software? As it is now when the software loads I get the cannot find hardware message with no option other than connecting hardware or canceling launching the application.

Second of all, can I even mix old projects without the 002 if I am able to successfully launch the software?

Help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2007, 06:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Quote:
is there any way I can use the software without the unit
No.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2007, 06:28 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Nothing recognizes my Digi 002

Have you tried reseating the harness as albee1952 suggested?
Might try cleaning the contacts with something like De-Oxit too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 problem (CoreAudio recognizes it but PT won't) seemikedrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2013 01:49 PM
PT 9.02 No longer Recognizes Hardware Willard macOS 1 03-15-2011 11:07 AM
external recognizes usb but not eSATA???? greenwood63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2011 05:41 AM
Mbox only recognizes 1gb ram for buffer channertools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2009 02:22 AM
Other recording software that recognizes TDM hardware? jjungkurth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-02-2003 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com