Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:46 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default System software

I just bought a G4 dual 867 mirrordoor Mac from a friend. Tried to install a new system hard drive and load OSX and OS9 as it is a dual boot machine. He could not find the restore disks, but I have at least 5 different sets of restore CDs for other G4s and laptops. Also a system Disk for OS9 which I bought when it first came out. None of these would boot and load. Do I have to have the original restore CDs for a mirror door?
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:03 AM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: System software

you have to do a system restore in osx in order to install os9 BUT in order to do the system restore you have to be RUNNING OSX. you cant boot off the sysytem restore disk.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:28 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: System software

Quote:
Do I have to have the original restore CDs for a mirror door?
Yes.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:15 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: System software

Thanks for the responses. It's a bit off that I cannot load OS9 from an official Apple disk that I bought on it's own. I have now managed to loaded to load 10.2. How would I go about getting OS9 on from my Apple disk?
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:36 AM
SelectSound SelectSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32
Default Re: System software

When we set up our dual boot G4 MDD we had to install OSX first then install 9.2 after that on the same partition. The trick is that our OS 9.2 software came on the same DVD as OS 10.2.8. Even though we wanted to have OS X on one partition and OS 9 on a second partition, we had to install OS 9.2 and OS X on the same partition just to use the system 9 software. It sounds kind of weird but we got the advice directly from apple tech support. The version of OS 9 that they provided with the computer can only work properly when it has OS X installed on the same partition with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Mix System Software TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-22-2009 05:14 PM
Software for used Mix system? pegleg7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-21-2007 10:53 PM
old software for TDM system luckykris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-25-2004 07:23 PM
5.1 software on a PT's 3 system? Seeee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-31-2003 06:43 PM
system software update? amateur tool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-12-2001 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com