Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2019, 11:10 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yeovil, UK
Posts: 5
Default Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

I have installed pro tools first focusrite creative pack which came with a scarlett interface which gives free additional plugins for pro tools first. i have downloaded and installed the plugins, they are installed as they show in plugins folder, as products on avid link and in windows programs and features but when i open pro tools only 2 of the plugins load, graphic EQ and vari-fi. i have reinstalled several times, rebooting pc each time and still not working. Any help is much apprerciated.

Pro Tools First 2019.6

Intel Core i5-2320 CPU@3.00GHz
8GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 64bit

Last edited by jwhunter; 10-25-2019 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2019, 12:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

I know that you said your Focusrite plugs can be used on PT1 but as far as I know there are not any 3rd party plugs can be used on PT1
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2019, 02:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Hi, welcome to the community.

3rd party plugins are not supported on PT First. Only the ones you buy from Avid Marketplace will work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2019, 03:27 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yeovil, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Thank you I know PTF doesn't support 3rd party plugins, I have Pro Tools First Focusrite creative pack which is a version of PTF you get when you buy a Focusrite product, which is 12 plugins that you would normally have to buy. It is those plugins that aren't loading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2019, 05:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

I think you should ask Focusrite. For all I know only plugins bought from Avid Marketplace will work in first
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2019, 05:12 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yeovil, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Thanks, I have contacted Focusrite and they are contacting Avid as the reason they give you the pack is so you can use it in PTF.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2019, 08:35 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,024
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

The PTF version you get with Focusrite is the exact same as Avid has for free so there is nothing thats different or special to work with 3rd party plugins with that bundled version. It is just a bundle to get one started when u buy The Focusrite.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2019, 09:02 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yeovil, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

So why is it called Pro Tools First Focusrite Creative Pack and why do Focusrite advertise using them in PTF? I'm pretty sure they know you can't use 3rd party plugins in PTF.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2019, 11:00 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,024
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhunter View Post
So why is it called Pro Tools First Focusrite Creative Pack and why do Focusrite advertise using them in PTF? I'm pretty sure they know you can't use 3rd party plugins in PTF.
I agree with you here. Will ask the superadmins and see whats what.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2019, 08:42 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yeovil, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

I've spoken to Focusrite and they assure me that the Plugins work with PTF, its 12 plugins you would normally purchase that they give you for free for purchasing a Focusrite product.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins AnnexProjekt Pro Tools 2018 22 10-06-2019 01:39 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.10 Access Violation when loading Plugins Evilhamsta Pro Tools 10 0 09-28-2016 04:06 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 Crash When Loading Plugins jahylto Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2014 11:13 AM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 02:03 PM
Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" Eric Gale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2006 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com