Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2013, 11:26 PM
geeball geeball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 99
Default back to protools

hello all


i have a question ...i had a flood in my home and my digi 003 rack got destroyed ..
i want to get back into the protools game but a little confused on what i need to get to get back using protools

i still have my protools ilok with all my liscences on it
and i want to be able to use all that i have i have all the instruments and effects with pt 8

whats my cheapest way to get back so i can use protools again and still use everything thats on my ilok ? what audio interface should i get? i dont need many inputs or outputs ill be doing all in the box..

but i still want to able to use some of the older pluggins example d2/d3 bundle from focusrite just not looking to spend alot of money hope you understand thnks gee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:24 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: back to protools

What about the used market for another 003? There's also the Mbox 3 and Eleven Rack hardware you might want to consider.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:25 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: back to protools

If you still have the iLok your good since its what's holding your licenses. Just go download and install the plugs.

Since your interface is destroyed and you want to simply edit and mix in the box I would look for a used Pro Tools 9 license. Version 9 and later no longer require Avid or Digi hardware so you can get by with just the Macs Core Audio driver and the onboard sound. Other than that I would just pick up a Digi used interface with a copy of PTLE 8.0
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2013, 04:24 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: back to protools

Of course the floodgate (pun intended) has now been opened and we'll soon see thousands of posts from people who don't even own one b*tch*ng becase the 003 is not waterproof.

The OP if course excepted as he wasn't complaining...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:00 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: back to protools

How do you know your 003 is gone? Did you open it up and let it dry out? I found and old Harmon Kardon at a yard sale. Brought it home, opened it up and cleaned it out with a garden hose(water). Left it open in the sun all day. Closed it up. Plugged it in and Contact. Worked like a charm.
You never know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:12 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: back to protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
How do you know your 003 is gone? Did you open it up and let it dry out? I found and old Harmon Kardon at a yard sale. Brought it home, opened it up and cleaned it out with a garden hose(water). Left it open in the sun all day. Closed it up. Plugged it in and Contact. Worked like a charm.
You never know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
I'd wait a couple of days but its worth a try. I'd relube all the faders afterword.

There's a DUC member that used o run a IT shop near London and they leased a lot of equipment. Every couple years they would lose stuff when the Thames would flood. But he remarked that they would hose the mud out with a fire house and let the stuff dry out for a month and salvage about 50% of it
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:26 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,064
Default Re: back to protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeball View Post
whats my cheapest way to get back so i can use protools again and still use everything thats on my ilok ? what audio interface should i get? i dont need many inputs or outputs ill be doing all in the box..
Absolutely cheapest way?
Original MBox. 40 bucks on ebay::
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Digidesign-M...item2a2a86907c

Edit: You'll have to be aware of the PT and OS versions for compatibility, as this is OLD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:15 PM
geeball geeball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 99
Default Re: back to protools

yes the 003 has been tested and was deemed as bad not repairable

i just want to be able to run all the pt pluggins and all pluggins that are pt only

i also use logic and abelton and was thinking of trying out cubase 7

i really do not need but maybe 2 ins 2 out tops no outboard gear hear all in the box

ill be running the newest operating system i guess .. i am getting ready to order a new macmini for apple

does this change things that i am going to be using the newest os from apple ?
if so please advise so i make the correct purchase so i am able to use all my old pluggins ... thnks guys all feed back is greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: back to protools

A new Mac(any model) will have Mountain Lion and that means LE8 is out(won't work). I think I'd be looking for a new Mbox Pro with Pro Tools 10 software
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:33 PM
geeball geeball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 99
Default Re: back to protools

albee i pmed you privately guess you dont read them hahahhaha


can i still use my older pluggins with 10 and that interface? i was told by a rep at sweetwater that you cannot use the older rtas plggins with pt 10 is that true ? i still want to be able to use all my rtas pluggins with whatever new pt interface i use just not looking to spend alot of cash...

can i use the digi 003 rack ? will that work with pt10 ..i can go on ebay to see if i can score one of them ....just dont want to be told that i cannot use with newest os from apple and pt10

so if i get a used digi 003 rack from ebay i should be fine to use it with macs newest os and the newest pt10 correct ..? sorry if this is confusing just trying to do this one time you know ...thnks to all

Last edited by geeball; 04-01-2013 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back to protools Terry007 macOS 7 07-15-2013 11:47 PM
Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10 Chopper Pro Tools 9 4 11-01-2012 09:43 PM
Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems! richeymcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 05:58 AM
Getting back into using protools paulie_paulie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-10-2010 10:44 AM
Back to Protools or something else Seltaeb General Discussion 5 11-02-2009 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com