Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2012, 11:06 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 710
Default Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

I just bought a new 6 core 3.33 Mac Pro and it came with Mountain lion. I 've learned that ML is not good at all for Soundminer. Before opening the box, I would like to know for sure if I can downgrade to Lion. I called apple they said yes but my retailer said you can't.

My associate bought a 6 core westmere 2 months ago and it came with Lion, but some people on the apple forum say you can't downgrade from mountain lion to Lion. They say the hard drive has a software to prevent the downgrade.

Can someone give me a clear answer to that. Again I don't want to open the box until I know for sure...

Thanks!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2012, 11:23 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 710
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lon to Lion

Just to be clearer, this is what I 've found on apple forum:

Quote:
sir if your os is with a built in mountain lion os you cannot downgrade it because the new macbook has a software that prevent the user to format the drive and protect the drive from being downgraded... but if your os only have a built in lion os you can downgrade it by using a bootable device.. first format your hardisk using disk utility and install your lion.
I hope this isn't true...
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:02 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,921
Exclamation Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

That Mac Pro was shipping before Mountain Lion. As such, you should be able to wipe the drive and install Lion, provided you have a Lion installer. I do not have access to that Mac Pro to try this. Perhaps you should buy a second hard drive, clone Mountain Lion, then try to downgrade.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:46 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,577
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

How is ML not got with Soundminer?
I'm on 10.8.2 and use Soundminer V4Pro all the time. Got no issues.
__________________

i7 5960X
- OSX 10.10.5
---
- Pro Tools HDN 12.5.2
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2012, 08:27 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 710
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

Quote:
That Mac Pro was shipping before Mountain Lion. As such, you should be able to wipe the drive and install Lion, provided you have a Lion installer
From what I read the drive can't be wipe. My plan was to remove the original drive and install a new one with Lion on it. Tomorrow I will go to the apple store with the unopened box and double check it is doable before doing it.

Quote:
How is ML not got with Soundminer?
I'm on 10.8.2 and use Soundminer V4Pro all the time. Got no issues.
I heard it from Steve from Soundminer. He said some PT 10.3 users had endless loop crashing issues , He said PT 10.2 was a little more stable but he strongly suggested working with Lion.

What version of PT and soundminer are you using?

Thanks to both!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2012, 11:20 PM
Mark Waters Mark Waters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Springtucky, Oregon
Posts: 47
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

I believe that you simply cannot erase the disk that The Disk Tool is running from. You have to boot to another partition and erase while the disk is offline.

The newer notebooks should already have a "recovery disk" option you should be able to get to.

Holding down "option" while booting will let you select drives
Hold down "command+r" to boot directly to recovery disk if present.

Or you can create a bootable USB ( instructions online at apple ) and boot from it in the same "option" manner, then wipe the main drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2012, 02:27 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,577
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
I heard it from Steve from Soundminer. He said some PT 10.3 users had endless loop crashing issues , He said PT 10.2 was a little more stable but he strongly suggested working with Lion.

What version of PT and soundminer are you using?

Thanks to both!
That's weird. So I'm just lucky? I seriously didn't experience any troubles. Everything's just working fine.

I'm running Soundminer V4Pro (4.3v34) and Pro Tools HDN 10.3.2 on OSX 10.8.2.

When did Steve state this? Maybe it's already been fixed in the up to date version? I mean, ML is out a pretty long time now, so one would think, they had plenty of time making their software work with the OS.
I really wouldn't go through all the troubles downgrading, if I were you. Just give it a try as is.
__________________

i7 5960X
- OSX 10.10.5
---
- Pro Tools HDN 12.5.2
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2012, 06:53 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 710
Default Re: Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion

It's a little more complicate than that, Soundminer has the best support but is also interacting with other companies. They are working back and forth with Avid and Apple but is seems the fixes would be in the next release by the end of December.

I might try ML but I easily switch back and forth between Soundminer and Pro Tools 150 to 250 a day. So I want to make sure it is 100% stable.

Now I might need to start a new thread on how stable is ML and HDX but I will try the search engine first...
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
lion -> mountain lion question grant howarth Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 05-01-2013 01:24 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-17-2013 12:38 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 01-11-2013 11:55 AM
Lion User: Get PT 10 or Downgrade OS? NewEra Pro Tools 10 Discussion 12 01-20-2012 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com